"Ro'n i'n gweithio mewn caffi preifat."

Translation:I was working in a private cafe.

March 30, 2016

8 Comments


tombo.wb95

Is there a specific reason why 'worked' wasn't accepted? Is the Welsh imperfect literally for these "I was ...ing" constructions or can it also be an undefined past action?

March 30, 2016

rmcode
Mod

For 'I worked' we would use the short past tense, ie gweithiais i or mi wnes i weithio. Although I can see what you mean. Yes, on reflection it could be equivalent to 'I worked' in English, so I'll add it now.

March 31, 2016

HaroldWonh

Isn't every cafe private, except in a communist country? They all are in Wales.

June 30, 2016

isaac.toth

No idea I suppose the alternative would be a public cafe.

October 22, 2016

DesertGlass

I've no idea what a private cafe is? or a public one?

May 9, 2017

NoelGoetowski

Is that a euphemism for something, like "gentleman's club"?

November 24, 2017

rmcode
Mod

It's not a euphemism but it refers to the sort of café you'd get in a company/office/factory which was only open to the staff and not the general public.

November 24, 2017

DesertGlass

Thanks for the reply. Duolingo is quite educational, I've never heard of such a thing. I guess I've never worked in a factory before!

November 26, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.