1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "молодой писатель"

"молодой писатель"

Translation:young writer

March 30, 2016

8 Comments


el-montunero

Why isn't it "молодый писатель"?


lapinhibou

Any reason for молодой being so close to молодец or is that just a coincidence?


nitedemon

The following page says so. Although I don't know the story behind it ... https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%86


Gewickey

"author" should be acceptable instead of "writer," no?


charlotteeharvey

Is "писатель" one of those words that can be used for females as well? So, for instance in this case, if it were a female writer it could be "молодая писатель"?


Evgeeeeny

For male - молодой писатель

For female - молодая писательница


TiberiuDim

Cannot be wrong because I used upper case for first word...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.