1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Did you have porridge for br…

"Did you have porridge for breakfast."

Translation:Gest ti uwd i frecwast?

March 30, 2016

3 Comments


Breandan2014

What happened to the ' mi ' from North Wales? Does this only apply to the first person singular?


EllisVaughan

The "Mi" particle is only used for statements. A different particle was used for questions. But for some reason the Welsh sentences is a question here and the English is a statement, so they need to correct the sentence in one of the languages.


Breandan2014

diolch a chara. These sort of things make language learning very difficult. It is best to avoid them at the learning stage as they just make things very complicated without advancing the language learning very much.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.