"Jesteś tu bezpieczna."

Translation:You are safe here.

March 30, 2016

6 Comments


LICA98

does this also mean "you are not dangerous here" (like if the person is dangerous and not in danger)?

March 30, 2016

immery

I cannot understand what you are asking, so probably not.

March 30, 2016

LICA98

if the person is dangerous and then they take her to another place where she is not dangerous

March 30, 2016

immery

niegroźny = not dangerous, harmless,

Dictionary says bezpieczny can be it too. But I think it's for places and things.

March 30, 2016

br0d4
Mod

It could be understood like that, but that would be awkward and would require some broader context. In normal situation, "bezpieczny" means a situation safe for the object of the sentence - not for the others.

"You are not dangerous here" would be rather: "Tu nie jesteś niebezpieczny", or more commonly: "Tu nie jesteś zagrożeniem", "Tu nie stanowisz zagrożenia" [You are not a threat here].

April 2, 2016

Emwue

In general in Polish, dangerous = "niebezpieczny" but in this particular example I would rather use "groźny"(which is a synonym, but usually used only toward animals and people, instead of say dangerous situation).

March 30, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.