Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jesteś tu bezpieczna."

Translation:You are safe here.

0
2 years ago

6 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

does this also mean "you are not dangerous here" (like if the person is dangerous and not in danger)?

1
Reply2 years ago

immery
immery

I cannot understand what you are asking, so probably not.

3
Reply2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

if the person is dangerous and then they take her to another place where she is not dangerous

1
Reply2 years ago

immery
immery

niegroźny = not dangerous, harmless,

Dictionary says bezpieczny can be it too. But I think it's for places and things.

2
Reply2 years ago

br0d4
br0d4
Mod

It could be understood like that, but that would be awkward and would require some broader context. In normal situation, "bezpieczny" means a situation safe for the object of the sentence - not for the others.

"You are not dangerous here" would be rather: "Tu nie jesteś niebezpieczny", or more commonly: "Tu nie jesteś zagrożeniem", "Tu nie stanowisz zagrożenia" [You are not a threat here].

2
Reply12 years ago

Emwue
Emwue

In general in Polish, dangerous = "niebezpieczny" but in this particular example I would rather use "groźny"(which is a synonym, but usually used only toward animals and people, instead of say dangerous situation).

1
Reply2 years ago