"Ten pacjent nie potrzebuje pomocy, on jest już zdrowy."

Translation:This patient does not need help, he is already healthy.

March 30, 2016

21 Comments


Jack.Elliot

"he is already healthy" is something I have never heard spoken

however

"he is now healthy" is however a commonplace utterance

September 2, 2016

RobinB896941

Duo rejected "This patient needs no help, he's already healthy" - more compact English, but maybe too inexact a translation?

August 31, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

September 2, 2018

lk1983pl

This patient doesn't need care, he's already healthy.

July 11, 2017

Jellei

Well, 'care' is 'opieka', so 'nie potrzebuje opieki'. Generally makes sense, but that's not a translation of Polish.

July 11, 2017

dklaskowsk

it feels okay to say "no longer needs help" but "does not need help" is a more direct translation

June 7, 2018

Jellei

Well, there is no "no longer" part in the Polish sentence, even if your sentence is perfectly logical.

June 7, 2018

AnnKidd4

I answered, 'this patient does not need help, he is healthy now' please explain why isn't my answer acceptable ... thank you very much for your help.

February 11, 2019

RobinB896941

Your answer is a translation of "...on jest teraz zdrowy." (Here, już = already is needed.)

February 11, 2019

Kami12087

I have the same complaint as with the other sentence that uses "already healthy" -- it's really not a thing that's said in English when a person was sick or injured a short time ago.

In that case, people tend to highlight the improvement: "already better", "recovering", "recovered".

Could you accept those?

April 23, 2019

Jellei

As with the other sentence - ok for "already better", "recovering" seems too different, added "recovered" but as "already recovered".

May 2, 2019

LICA98

is this considered a comma splice or is this ok in Polish grammar

March 30, 2016

Emwue

In general, in Polish – like in German – with the exception of those connected with conjunctions: "albo", "lub", "czy", "bądź", "i", "oraz" and "ani" all subclauses should be divided by comma, especially all dependant clauses, AFAIR. But that is just a raw approximation of the actual rules – I was never a whiz in interpunction and the comma rules I remember as particularly complicated from school. ;-)

March 30, 2016

LICA98

so ; is not used in Polish?

March 30, 2016

Vengir

It's not that common, but it's sometimes used. Basically it's a separator in strength between a dot and a comma. Used, for example, when there are already some weaker commas and a dot would be too much.

March 31, 2016

Emwue

It is, but semicolon is considered a stronger divider than comma, I think – anyway, that is "advanced" interpunction, way beyond my knowledge(i.e. I have no idea where it actually should be used in Polish). ;-)

March 30, 2016

irenia80

I do not understand why "does not need any help" is refused, the meaning is exactly the same

March 3, 2019

RobinB896941

There is no word for any in the Polish sentence.

March 3, 2019

alik1989

I believe that there are other sentences where any is accepted, even though there is no żaden in the Polish sentence. It seems to me that there is no exact equivalent to any, since żaden is stronger, thus closer to any... whatsoever. I would be in favour of accepting it here.

March 3, 2019

Jellei

Agreed, added. "żadnej pomocy" definitely seems stronger than "any help".

March 3, 2019

Walkinthedog

It's not that i don't know,it's that I don'tpay attention to what I'm doing. niedojda

July 25, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.