1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten pokój jest wystarczająco…

"Ten pokój jest wystarczająco czysty."

Translation:This room is clean enough.

March 30, 2016

16 Comments


zagadka314

Occasionally I am amazed how nice and short a phrase is in Polish. "The day before yesterday" = przedwczoraj.

But then I find words like this… But I have to say, I LOVE this page: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-polish/cake-that-has-failed-to-rise-properly


Euhan1

How about Swedish? "The day before yesterday" = förrgår.


Jellei

I'd myself call it "zakalec", "gniot" for me is a very very bad movie ;)


rafaelblucena

I have to learn this so i can tell my wife. <3


warfreak2

"Wystarczająco czysty" is useful enough, but why is this in the Numbers skill? There seems to be a lot here that is related to quantity (enough, majority, etc.), but I think actual numbers in Polish are complicated enough to deserve a whole skill to themselves. How about splitting some of these sentences into a separate skill called Quantifiers?


AtissEmiu

Is there a shorter word to say "enough"?


immery

sometimes you can use dość/dosyć/dostatecznie. But it can be as double edged as quite.


Paul404099

Why is 'sufficiently' wrong..? This needs to be added...please!


Jellei

I think so as well, reported it.


Dicushka

Can i use "dość" instead?


alik1989

I advise against it. This will more likely be understood as "quite clean", which may mean the same in some contexts, but not in all.


EdgMnH

please consider allowing 'adequately clean' as well


Jellei

OK, let's add it.


CXJp7

Why "enough clean" is wrong...?


alik1989

That's not how you say it in English. Adjectives and adverbs must precede "enough".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.