"Mia moglie cucina bene."

Translation:My wife cooks well.

January 9, 2014

30 Comments


Melernas

Italian: moglie=wife meglio=better

December 22, 2015

ArthurWachmann

"My wife cooks good" is wrong?

July 16, 2014

nayrad

"Good" cant be used as an adverb. The adverb form of 'good' is 'well'.

February 9, 2015

giovanna60615

It's bad English.

August 17, 2014

rossemilie

Not proper English

March 10, 2015

RandalOulton

In my view, "my wife cooks well" may be technically correct, but for no one who speaks English as a first language in North America or England would it be considered idiomatic English. You wouldn't say either "my wife cooks well" or "my wife cooks poorly." Instead, the usage is "My wife is a good cook" or, "my wife is a bad cook." The same exercise appears in the Irish Duo module, and there, the proper idiomatic English translation comes out: "[Someone] is a good cook." https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25090731/She-is-a-good-cook . I don't know why it's evolved this way; it is just one of those things.

Now, if you want to, you could say "My wife cooks up well", but that would mean something entirely different!!!

July 24, 2019

PolarBear667564

Unless you were someone like Hanibal Lecture and you were literally cooking your wife :D

August 2, 2019

jamesjiao

Hanibel Lecture? Is that like the evil twin of Hannibal Lecter?

August 2, 2019

MariaKitsune

why not la mia moglie?

July 14, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Generally, when using possessive adjectives close family members in the singular, you do not use the article. So, «mia moglie», but, if a man were a Mormon with multiple wives in the eighteenth century, «le mie mogli».

July 14, 2015

fevy99

i put spouse instead of wife for moglie and i got a wrong answer?

October 6, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Duolingo might prefer the word «sposa» to be translated as "spouse."

October 7, 2016

willwill54
<h1>feminism</h1>
March 1, 2017

P2Vx

You're lucky one.

November 1, 2015

arowbaz

Isn't this sentence a bit... hasbeen (not to say sexist) ?

October 21, 2018

Alma3389

English here is so bad

February 10, 2016

bluelion04

good for him

August 3, 2014

Miles.Walker

I wish!

October 10, 2015

LORENZO391023

My wife cook Well

February 9, 2016

jamesjiao

That would have been marked wrong.... Italian conjugates its verbs... so does English... "My wife cookS well."

February 9, 2016

rossemilie

And they have the recorded lady's voice saying this sentence

March 10, 2015

ancona06

Yes, nice to know there's some good cooking going on in your average lesbian marriage :)

September 26, 2015

Nano-rama

A better English rendition would be "my wife is a good cook". No one says "cooks well" in English.

January 9, 2014

sandykas29

I think My wife cooks well is quite acceptable in English.

March 7, 2014

NarayananS2

But 'My wife cooks very well' is wrong :) So bene=well, benissimo=very well? :P Can't quite understand the logic

January 14, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

That's correct. You can also say «molto bene» for "very well."

December 24, 2015

jamesjiao

Never say 'no one', especially when the sentence is semantically and grammatically correct in English. In fact, this sounds perfectly natural to me.

December 23, 2015

coledanielj

That's right. We would then have to ask "How does she taste when she is done?"

October 5, 2018

RandalOulton

I agree Nano. No one says "cooks well" in English. Here, have a lingot.

July 24, 2019

Susanne101652

tried that and got it wrong :-(

November 17, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.