"Mynd"

Translation:To go

March 30, 2016

5 Comments


FranciscoJxL

Shouldn't this word be introduced in the lesson before this?

March 30, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, it should have been, it's on our 'todo' list when we re-edit the course for after it comes out of beta.

March 31, 2016

orchid223

I just saying "go" wrong?

May 4, 2017

mizinamo

For this course, yes, because it sounds like a command ("Go!"), which is a different form of that verb in Welsh.

So the verbnouns expect translations such as either "to go" or "going".

May 4, 2017

orchid223

Diolch.

May 5, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.