1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella alcanzó su objetivo."

"Ella alcanzó su objetivo."

Translation:She reached her objective.

January 9, 2014

18 Comments


bvanw

Why not "achieved"?


neiht20

I think it's because alcanzar means more of to reach or catch, while lograr means to achieve.


moragtodd

"Achieved" is accepted now


iwtlsn

I agree, I think achieved would be acceptable.


nohaypan

"Achieved" or "attained" are at least as good as "reached." An objective is abstract, you cannot reach it with your hand or catch it.


dtpetry

11/07/14 I'm reporting that "attained" should be accepted.


wolfie2k

Why is "She reached his objective" wrong?


Xristir

Because the meaning of 'su' is left ambiguous in this sentence I tried, 'She reached his objective' and it was marked a correct.


Eldawg17

Can you use 'goal' instead of 'objective'? Sounds more causal and normal in English


arissston

Yes, you can. It's accepted


arrozconpollo1

"she accomplished her objective" should also be acceptable


Judds2

But she didn't catch it, she achieved it


espofleet

Some times is hard to hear what they lady say at the beginning


jwentworth

Please be sure to report it when the speaker is not clear so Duolingo can fix it. Thanks.


J_Mann22

target wasn't accepted :/


TFG

Why not she had reached?


Miguel_Cerdo21

How is she met her objective wrong ?!


regmic4

arissston in the comments below states that "goal" is accepted. I used goal and it is still marked wrong. In my opinion goal should be accepted as it means the same as objective.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.