1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He belongs here."

"He belongs here."

Translation:Ele pertence a este lugar.

January 21, 2013

5 Comments


Barbeito

"Ele pertence aqui." was rejected. Not sure why.


Barbeito

What a great resource this dictionary is. I understand perfectly why "pertence" is wrong in this sentence. Thank you for the link. It will be a great help.


TiagoMoita_PT

You're welcome. This one, despite being BP, it's vastly superior in content to Priberam, the EP one I talked to you about. The downsides are definitions not being listed vertically and it also doesn't conjugate verbs.


G.P.Niers

‘Ele pertence aqui.’ is perfectly fine and a lot more natural than the official translation. Cf. the song Eu Pertenço Aqui from the Portuguese version of Spirit.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.