"He belongs here."

Translation:Ele pertence a este lugar.

January 21, 2013

5 Comments


Barbeito

"Ele pertence aqui." was rejected. Not sure why.

January 21, 2013

Barbeito

What a great resource this dictionary is. I understand perfectly why "pertence" is wrong in this sentence. Thank you for the link. It will be a great help.

January 22, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

You're welcome. This one, despite being BP, it's vastly superior in content to Priberam, the EP one I talked to you about. The downsides are definitions not being listed vertically and it also doesn't conjugate verbs.

January 23, 2013

G.P.Niers

‘Ele pertence aqui.’ is perfectly fine and a lot more natural than the official translation. Cf. the song Eu Pertenço Aqui from the Portuguese version of Spirit.

May 26, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.