"The young animals are soft."

Translation:De jonge dieren zijn zacht.

2 years ago

3 Comments


spanish.waffles

I thought "de" words had the "-e"?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Not if the adjective comes after the noun.

  • De zachte dieren - de dieren zijn zacht
  • Het grote huis - het huis is groot
2 years ago

smudjy
smudjyPlus

To add to this, these adjectives are called predicate adjectives, and are left undeclined in Dutch (and German!) – more info can be found on Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Predicative_expression#Predicative_vs._attributive_adjectives

3 days ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.