1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дверь в эту комнату синяя."

"Дверь в эту комнату синяя."

Translation:The door to this room is blue.

March 31, 2016

38 Comments


Adam82-

Is эту комнату in accusative or what case is this?


Adam82-

Why is it in accusative?


DerZeitgeist

The preposition в is paired with the accusative because there is, subtle as it may be, a suggestion of motion towards.


Steve448292

When в means "in" use "е" When в means "to" use "у" If this idea is wrong please let me know and I will remove this so that people are not confused.


gosutag

Sounds like двери


Smike77

It sounds normal to me. ДверЬ ))
I am a native speaker


Alex393781

Yep, I hear Двери в эту комнату синие.


avp59

I heard same, but Russian robot say "дверИ" and "синЯЯ". However in Russian "дверЬ" and "дверИ" sound very different but "синЯЯ" и "синИЕ" sound almost the same.

I nave send report of wrong soud


LobsterGhost

What declension is синяя?


Ruth440184

It is feminine, nominative. See the declension table here. (You can look up any noun or adjective on this site and find the declension; I have yet to 'find a missing' word.)

Adjectives with an unstressed ending of -ий in the masculine-dictionary/nominative form change to -яя in the feminine nominative form.


Steve448292

Hi Ruth, this is not meant as a slight, I am simply hoping to make sure I am not confused. You typed "Nouns with an unstressed ending of -ий in the masculine-dictionary/nominative form change to -яя in the feminine nominative form." Do you mean "adjectives"? But if you mean nouns, may I ask that you help me understand what you mean please?


Ruth440184

Good heavens. You are right. Thank you for pointing out my embarrassingly repeated error! I will edit my original post so that others running across it will not be misled at first glance.


Steve448292

thank you for your reply, I appreciate all of your amazing help )))


guido506552

All adjectives in - ий ? Or only the ones in - ний with a soft (?) н ?


Kundoo

Only the ones ending with "-ний".

in - ний with a soft (?) н ?

"-ний" is always with a soft "н", because "и" is what makes it soft. :)


guido506552

Thank you. It is contra intuitive to me the fact that the first vowel of the desinence determines the quality of the last consonant of the theme. It' easy to accept that -ый is required after velars, but it seems logical to simply assume that н is followed by ыЙ in some words, by ий in others, without any comments, since it is the desinence itself determining the quality of the н.


BorjaHerce

and no way they are saying комнатУ in the audio


palmik235

why not 'the door for this room'


ElinaCernooka

Why is it в комнату and not на комнату? Does the noun комната always take в, just like, for example, концерт takes на?


AamirAbbas19

as I know anything is an open place takes На. and closed place takes В. на стадионе. на улице. в комнате. в магазине.


soobee620

I think it should also accept "The door into this room is blue".


DandaraCat

So is it wrong or is it not? Because in another exercise when the sentence was "going to school" in russian it was "в школу" so I just assumed it was right... in any case, if it in accusative I am guessing that синяя is too...?


Kundoo

It's the door that is blue, not the room, so "синяя" has to agree with "дверь" not with "комнату", therefore it's in the nominative.


JeffCat6

Дверь в этой комнате синяя. This is what i get form Google for in this room. Flipped the translation a couple of times and now it's "to" this room. I see ету комнату now.


northernalberta

What would happen if you said «дверь этой комнаты» ?


MeisterWin

Can this also refer to a door laying/standing IN the room instead of the door to the room?


Gawieno

As far as I understand it no. Дверь в комнату means a door leading into the room. Дверь в комнате means a door IN the room (as far as I know), and I guess that could refer to a door laying in the room. But I myself am a beginner at Russian, so I'm not sure if that is correct...


NightWolf9987

Which case exactly is this


DapperWould

odd question, but why does it sound like синяя is being pronounced "sin-ya"? is this a mistake being made by TTS or is this how it should be? I've seen people call out the TTS voices for bad pronunciation before so i thought i'd ask. the way it's spelled makes it look like it should be pronounced "sin-yaya" but that could be a little silly


Ruth440184

It will take your ears just a little more getting used to - the sound you hear is not really sin-ya but is more like sin-y’-yuh. This is all part of vowel reduction (see 6.3 on this page www.russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Introduction/IntrUnit6/IntrUnit6.htm).

The first я after the син is so reduced that it runs into the last я. You might try listening over at www.forvo.com; it will have human speakers instead of automated speech.


guido506552

Could you explain what's the function of the ' sign after у ? In other words, what's the difference between sin-y-yuh and sin-y'-yuh ?


northernalberta

Well you remember all the way back in the earliest lessons, learning the word пицца? It’s not pronounced “PITSTSA”, it’s pronounced “PIZZA”, just as we would pronounce it. Just because we interpret their alphabet letters as a combination of our own letters, doesn’t mean they would pronounce ЯЯЯЯЯ as “yayayayayaya”....


Gawieno

How would you say "the door to this blue room"? I'm guessing the adjective "blue" would be in a different case (and gender?)? Our would the word order in the sentence also be different?


Kundoo

That would be "Дверь в эту синюю комнату". "Синюю" would be feminine accusative to match "комнату" and it would be placed before the noun.


Redko.

What is the difference between синий and голубой?


Kundoo

"Синий" is dark blue, "голубой" is light blue. In Russian they are considered two distinct colors, like red and pink.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.