"Nasze społeczeństwo nie czyta książek."

Translation:Our society does not read books.

March 31, 2016

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    co za bydło!

    July 20, 2017

ourwaltz

    why is is "czyta" used instead of "czytają"?

    March 31, 2016

immery

    because "społeczeństwo" is singular neuter. Ono czyta.

    March 31, 2016

TrevorChri14

    Ah, this is such a middle-class, middle-thinking statement, that has been repeated since the dawn of books ;)

    August 9, 2018

dinnernugget

    WE LIVE IN A SOCIETY

    BOTTOM TEXT

    October 24, 2018

sebvaillancourt

    following the discussion about "the police are/is". since society is a collective noun, why is it not "the society are"?

    August 8, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.