1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She has a small horse."

"She has a small horse."

Translation:Sie hat ein kleines Pferd.

January 21, 2013

17 Comments


martina.ferrero

Why is it kleines and not kleiner?


Hohenems

Pferd is a neuter noun. "Das Pferd". "Klein" has to agree with the noun (Pferd) See this Wiki article about "mixed inflection" (why what words get what endings in what cases). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Mixed_inflection

Hope that helps!


Walidoz

why not kleinen ? isnt this accusative?


Hohenems

Yes, it is accusative, but you're forgetting the gender of "Pferd". Re-read my earlier comment and check the table again. ;-)


Walidoz

aah..fool me :) danke schon mein freund


BaconChomper

why not eines kleines? Don't the same rules apply to both words here?


jesusdied4me

Why is it not ein kleine Pferd.


Bander17

Isn't das neuter, and die masculine if so what is feminine


zengator

die is feminine
der is masculine (nominative)


tadpole17

I put Sie besitzt ein kleines Pferd, and it was wrong. Why hat, not besitzt?


CapnDoug

My understanding is that besitzt indicates possession (as owns) rather than just having, but please correct me if this is wrong. - The horse she is riding is a small horse. So, she has a small horse.


CapnDoug

Ok, but the whole point was that the sentence for translation was "She has a small horse" not "She possesses a small horse" or "She owns a small horse". Those are very similar but not quite the same as the original sentence.


tadpole17

Thanks! Very helpful! I also just read besitzen is also besiege! Makes sense.


AdrianColl

Besitz is ownership, which is the right to possess. Hat is possession, not necessarily by the owner. The horse may be a rental for all we know.


zengator

I associate besitzen with "possessing". They sound similar enough to help me remember.

Note also that Besitz is a noun meaning "ownership, possession". Schau dir das an.


Davarrel

Zengator du bist super,wie viele monate lernst du,

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.