"She has a small horse."

Translation:Sie hat ein kleines Pferd.

January 21, 2013

16 Comments


martina.ferrero

Why is it kleines and not kleiner?

January 21, 2013

Hohenems

Pferd is a neuter noun. "Das Pferd". "Klein" has to agree with the noun (Pferd) See this Wiki article about "mixed inflection" (why what words get what endings in what cases). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Mixed_inflection

Hope that helps!

January 21, 2013

Walidoz

why not kleinen ? isnt this accusative?

September 21, 2013

Hohenems

Yes, it is accusative, but you're forgetting the gender of "Pferd". Re-read my earlier comment and check the table again. ;-)

September 21, 2013

Walidoz

aah..fool me :) danke schon mein freund

September 21, 2013

BaconChomper

why not eines kleines? Don't the same rules apply to both words here?

September 17, 2014

Avy0010

Danke

October 27, 2017

Bander17

Isn't das neuter, and die masculine if so what is feminine

March 26, 2015

zengator

die is feminine
der is masculine (nominative)

June 3, 2016

tadpole17

I put Sie besitzt ein kleines Pferd, and it was wrong. Why hat, not besitzt?

February 16, 2016

CapnDoug

My understanding is that besitzt indicates possession (as owns) rather than just having, but please correct me if this is wrong. - The horse she is riding is a small horse. So, she has a small horse.

December 14, 2017

zengator

I associate besitzen with "possessing". They sound similar enough to help me remember.

Note also that Besitz is a noun meaning "ownership, possession". Schau dir das an.

December 14, 2017

CapnDoug

Ok, but the whole point was that the sentence for translation was "She has a small horse" not "She possesses a small horse" or "She owns a small horse". Those are very similar but not quite the same as the original sentence.

December 15, 2017

tadpole17

Thanks! Very helpful! I also just read besitzen is also besiege! Makes sense.

December 17, 2017

AdrianColl

Besitz is ownership, which is the right to possess. Hat is possession, not necessarily by the owner. The horse may be a rental for all we know.

April 22, 2018

Davarrel

Zengator du bist super,wie viele monate lernst du,

October 17, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.