"Eu não gosto dessas situações."

Translation:I do not like those situations.

January 21, 2013

15 Comments


Barbeito

I lost a heart because I translated "dessas" as "those". The answer required "these".

January 21, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

There was a discussion where the Brazilians explained it, but I can't for the life of me find it, as the search feature is still so limited. Basically, your answer should be accepted, but I understand why it wasn't. They rarely use "destas" (or maybe it's a regionalism...?). "Dessas" translates as both "these" and "those". In EP, however, that doesn't happen.

January 22, 2013

Danmoller

Bascally:

Este = near the speaker
Esse = near the listener
Aquele = far from both.

February 22, 2014

Barbeito

A large part of the learning experience with Duolingo beta is adapting to the systems limitations. You've tested German and French which are no longer beta. Is it like this with them too?

January 22, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Well, it's a bit difficult for me to tell, since I can instantly detect mistakes in my native language, but can't nearly as well for even those with which I have some familiarity, like Italian. My impression is that Portuguese is the least polished one so far, even comparing to the other current Beta, Italian. So please bear in mind that this is rather subjective, also because I spend quite time in the Portuguese forum, and the more scarce input from natives for those other languages (also a feeling, I don't have any data to back that up) doesn't necessarily mean they're that far ahead. It could be that Portuguese people and Brazilians are more prone to invest in such corrections :-)

By the way, feel free to correct my English as well.

January 23, 2013

Barbeito

OK, here is a correction for your other comment on "Pertence".

"The downsides are definitions not being listed vertically and it also doesn't conjugate verbs."

"The downside is definitions not being listed vertically nor conjugated." like "nem"

or

"The downside is definitions not being listed vertically and not conjugated either." like "tampouco" and here you said what I believe would be the equivalent mistake in PT; "não ... tambem".

January 23, 2013

Lingodingle

Previous use of "esse" as" these" was marked wrong so even though I would prefer to use "these" I have been using "those" in other sentences. So this time "thoswe" is marked wrong. Looking up a Portuguese grammar lesson on "essa", it defines this as either "this" or "that".

March 6, 2013

jdabell

Continental Portuguese would not allow the duality of meaning as there is a perfectly good word for 'this' (este/esta). How are we to know which meaning is current when translating the exercises as consistency is not the strong point of the 'corect' answers?

March 6, 2013

Danmoller

Brazilians mix them up.
The differences between esse and este are being forgotten in this country.

February 22, 2014

Luiz_BR

Unfortunately...

February 16, 2016

Afoita

Is the verb "do" in present tense because of "gosto" being present tense? Would that be why you would select "do" rather than "did" for your answer?

January 3, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

Sorry, could you please clarify your question?

January 4, 2014

Danmoller

Yes:

  • I do not like = eu não gosto
  • I did not like = eu não gostei
February 22, 2014

nvmrvncs

Why "I dislike those situations" is wrong?

August 12, 2016

vinidcali

Oops... It should be corrected now. If it still doesn't work, please say so!
And don't forget to report if you find any other issues. With the help from the community we can make things better \o/

Thanks C:

August 12, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.