Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you want to be my boyfriend?"

Translation:¿Quieres ser mi novio?

4 years ago

17 Comments


stingerbee12

Why not ¿Quieres a ser mi novio?

4 years ago

CalebPrivs

Because the word 'ser' means 'to be' adding a in front of ser would be like asking "Do you want to to be my boyfriend?".

4 years ago

cerealbandit

Why not quieres ser A mi novio? Why no personal a?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

The personal "a" is mainly only needed when someone is doing something to someone else (basically if the verb is describing an action and if the direct object is receiving the action). You don't make someone "be" at/to someone/something... I'm not sure if that makes sense. I hope it does! Basically the direct object is not receiving an action of any sort since "ser" does not describe action, so the personal "a" isn't needed. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

3 years ago

AurosHarman

TIL. Duo gave this to me as a multiple choice, and included a version with the word "pololo", which I'd never seen before. Apparently it's an archaic word for something like "knickers", but is colloquially used for "boyfriend" in Chilean Spanish, with a matching verb "pololear" meaning "to date".

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pololo

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=pololo

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=pololo

4 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Came here to say something about this, because I also looked it up, with Google Translate, and was delighted when I understood the Spanish definition I was presented with.

3 years ago

mimawbaubo
mimawbaubo

Why not estar? I keep forgetting the difference between the two. I know ser is used more often for emotional matters. But is estar really incorrect?

4 years ago

rspreng

ser is for what you actually 'are' and estar is for things that may be passing or unusual: sickness, fatigue, and the like. "emotional" and other matters may be either, depending if a person is sad at the moment, or a person characterized by sadness.

4 years ago

KEBO19

Here is a good way to remeber this: For how you feel and where you are, always use the verb "estar". For occupation and characteristics, use "ser". Estoy feliz: I feel happy. (Emotion) Soy alto: I am tall. (Characteristic)

4 years ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

Why is quiere also correct?

2 years ago

Royraju

¿Quieres (tú) ser mi novio? = Do you want to be my boyfriend? (informal)

¿Quiere (usted) ser mi novio? = Do you want to be my boyfriend? (formal)

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=querer

2 years ago

touchdown88

Hi

1 year ago

VeronicaMc418735

why ser? why doesn't it have us congucate it

1 year ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Ser doesn't require a conjugation because it already means "to be."

The sentence is:

Quieres (Do you want)

ser (to be)

mi (my)

novio (boyfriend)

1 year ago

crazyIrishgirl

I think in Chile you can say pololo or polola for girlfriend

10 months ago

Lin980745

You could also always use 'Saldres conmigo/a," because it translates to "Will you go out with me?"

8 months ago

BrandonMen577153

what about a ser mi novio

6 months ago