Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La medikamento ne efikas."

Translation:The medication is not effective.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Emmanuel_Almazan

How do you say "efficient and effective"?

2 years ago

builderofthecake

Kiam homoj ŝatas vian demandon, sed ne respondas al ĝi xD

2 years ago

Maa249530
Maa249530

Mi ankoraŭ aŭdanta la voĉojn

2 years ago

Marko246521
Marko246521

This is in "Flirting"??!! I wish I was young again. I always wanted a killer line like this.

9 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Maybe it's a good line if you're older.

9 months ago

Emmanuel_Almazan

Maybe this is all about Xanax... or .... Can marijuana now be considered as medication? :D

9 months ago

GabrielApp15

The implications worry me.

9 months ago

Rippler
Rippler

Gxi estas efikega!

2 years ago

Revilo_N
Revilo_N

I think I struggle more with English than with Esperanto. "The medication does not take effect." is plain wrong?

1 year ago

GreyPhoenix

"Take effect" means "begin to have an effect." In the case of medication, saying "the medication does not take effect" would mean "the medication never starts working." Doctors often tell their patients something like "This medication will begin to take effect thirty minutes after the first dose."

"Effective" means the medication causes the desired effect (at any point in time). The key difference is that "take effect" indicates the beginning or onset of an effect, while "effective" refers to the overall impact of the medication. Thus, the following conversation is very possible:

"Has that Tylenol taken effect yet?" "Yes, my headache is gone! Tylenol is very effective!"

Hope that helps. ☺️

1 year ago