"The boss is in the shop."

Translation:Der Meister ist im Laden.

January 21, 2013

4 Comments


siebolt

Just keep in mind, that "Meister" means a whole lot more than just "boss". It is a title, craftsmen/women get when they have finished a very practical learning and training process, rather unique to Germany. As far as I know the title is protected by law. I could not put up shop in Germany as a cabinetmaker, using the title "Schreinermeister." There is an organisation called "die Innung" to which I would have to belong to and they would not accept me as a member, because I really don't have the necessary documents.

January 21, 2013

heshmati

Shouldn't 'die Meisterin' be also correct?

January 21, 2013

siebolt

yes.

January 21, 2013

RealDL23

How about "der F├╝hrer"?

January 31, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.