1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Have you got up yet?"

"Have you got up yet?"

Translation:Dych chi wedi codi eto?

March 31, 2016

4 Comments


cartref

Why is Ydych chi wedi codi eto also correct


rmcode
Mod

dych chi is the form we use in the early part of the course, it is the spoken form of ydych chi. You shouldn't have encountered it that early in the course to avoid confusion, that has now been altered, thanks for the comment.


CokieDog

Eto also means yet? I didn't know that.


Bronwyn528860

It can also mean again.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.