"Lubię wieś, nie lubię miasta."

Translation:I like the countryside, I do not like the city.

March 31, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eggdropsoap

In English this would be a comma splice, but I know comma usage is different in a lot of languages. Is this usage of a comma to join two related sentences considered correct writing in Polish?


mihxal

Polish almost always (except use of some conjunctions) separates clauses by comma or semicolon - regardless dependent or independent.


eggdropsoap

Yes, I've observed that before. But these aren't clauses, they're independent sentences. Sentences need to be joined by a coordinating word of some kind, such as “and”, “but”, “then”, etc. or joined by a semicolon, never a comma. So to my English-trained sensibilities, this sentence should be something like „Lubię wieś, ale nie lubię miasta.”, or it should be „Lubię wieś; nie lubię miasta.”, or it should be two sentences like „Lubię wieś. Nie lubię miasta.”

So what I'm wondering is whether joining full sentences with a comma is OK in Polish, or whether this is an orthography error.


mihxal

It's OK and two independent clauses should be seperated by some punctuation mark - it's usually comma. English also sometimes uses commas in such a way: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comma_splice


eggdropsoap

Ah, I should have thought to read Wikipedia's comma splice article! So it's not just normal, but correct in Polish. Thank you! (Conversely it's normal in English, but not normally correct.)


TrevorChri14

Ah, the neo-classical qustion: do we serve grammar, does grammar serve us.


clairejaro2

i still have trouble translating 'wies' as 'village'. To me, saying i live 'in a village ' would mean I'm in a cluster of houses, practically between the pub and the corner shop. In contrast, 'wies' feels to include so much more - shops, housing estates, farmland ... rather like an Irish townland.


immery

well difference between town, village and countryside is something very difficult to grasp for Polish speakers.


KVRMx

We often say “God’s country” to describe a place of wonder and natural beauty and /or a countryside. Also, it is common to just use the word “country” alone to mean “ the countryside”....For example: “We decided to live out in the country where it is quiet.” So, in this case could: “I like the country, I don’t like the city.” be allowed?


AlisonSinc

I've just had 'country' turned down...


KVRMx

Hi Alison. I sent the inquiry yesterday and sometimes it takes a bit of time for them to review our inquiries because of the volume they receive and or more than one person is consulted to make the decision on whether to add or not. They’re pretty good about getting back with us though. :)


Kelly751593

How do you say "God's country"?


Jellei

I can only translate it literally (kraj Boga / boży kraj), but I don't think it's a term used in Polish.


desudesu5

dunno about polish but i heard collocation boży kraj in russia "божий край"


Arnoldpitt

Town was marked wrong they wanted city.


Jellei

"town" is accepted, it should have worked.


Arnoldpitt

1 Is there any way of differentiating between town (small) and city (usually large) in Polish? 2 No article is needed before town in this English context


Jellei
  1. Added the possibility to just say "town"

  2. A town may be translated to "miasteczko", which is a diminutive of "miasto". For example the TV series "Twin Peaks" is in Polish "Miasteczko Twin Peaks".


Diane883411

an awesome reference btw :)


Cassie_Noorman

What noun case makes this miasta? Isn't this the accusative case?


tczek

Negative changes accusative to genetive


Julia604611

What's the difference between wieś and wsi? Or are these the same word technically?


alik1989

It's the same lexeme, only different cases. Here's a declension table:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wie%C5%9B#Declension

The declension of wieś was more regular in the past. The Proto-Slavic nominative was *vьsь, with ь being a so-called yer, an ultra short vowel. All yers disappeared later in Polish, but in positions, where their diappearace would have left a syllable without a vowel, the yers were lengthened to a full vowel instead. That's why *vьsь became wieś, but the form *vьsi became wsi.

Here's the (reconstructed) historic declension of wieś:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/v%D1%8Cs%D1%8C#Declension

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.