"Lubię wieś, nie lubię miasta."

Translation:I like the countryside, I do not like the city.

March 31, 2016

18 Comments


eggdropsoap

In English this would be a comma splice, but I know comma usage is different in a lot of languages. Is this usage of a comma to join two related sentences considered correct writing in Polish?

March 31, 2016

mihxal

Polish almost always (except use of some conjunctions) separates clauses by comma or semicolon - regardless dependent or independent.

March 31, 2016

eggdropsoap

Yes, I've observed that before. But these aren't clauses, they're independent sentences. Sentences need to be joined by a coordinating word of some kind, such as “and”, “but”, “then”, etc. or joined by a semicolon, never a comma. So to my English-trained sensibilities, this sentence should be something like „Lubię wieś, ale nie lubię miasta.”, or it should be „Lubię wieś; nie lubię miasta.”, or it should be two sentences like „Lubię wieś. Nie lubię miasta.”

So what I'm wondering is whether joining full sentences with a comma is OK in Polish, or whether this is an orthography error.

March 31, 2016

mihxal

It's OK and two independent clauses should be seperated by some punctuation mark - it's usually comma. English also sometimes uses commas in such a way: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comma_splice

March 31, 2016

eggdropsoap

Ah, I should have thought to read Wikipedia's comma splice article! So it's not just normal, but correct in Polish. Thank you! (Conversely it's normal in English, but not normally correct.)

April 1, 2016

TrevorChri14

Ah, the neo-classical qustion: do we serve grammar, does grammar serve us.

August 2, 2018

clairejaro2

i still have trouble translating 'wies' as 'village'. To me, saying i live 'in a village ' would mean I'm in a cluster of houses, practically between the pub and the corner shop. In contrast, 'wies' feels to include so much more - shops, housing estates, farmland ... rather like an Irish townland.

June 14, 2016

immery

well difference between town, village and countryside is something very difficult to grasp for Polish speakers.

June 15, 2016

KVRMx

We often say “God’s country” to describe a place of wonder and natural beauty and /or a countryside. Also, it is common to just use the word “country” alone to mean “ the countryside”....For example: “We decided to live out in the country where it is quiet.” So, in this case could: “I like the country, I don’t like the city.” be allowed?

July 12, 2018

AlisonSinc

I've just had 'country' turned down...

July 13, 2018

KVRMx

Hi Alison. I sent the inquiry yesterday and sometimes it takes a bit of time for them to review our inquiries because of the volume they receive and or more than one person is consulted to make the decision on whether to add or not. They’re pretty good about getting back with us though. :)

July 13, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

July 18, 2018

Arnoldpitt

Town was marked wrong they wanted city.

February 19, 2019

Jellei

"town" is accepted, it should have worked.

February 19, 2019

Arnoldpitt

1 Is there any way of differentiating between town (small) and city (usually large) in Polish? 2 No article is needed before town in this English context

February 24, 2019

Jellei
  1. Added the possibility to just say "town"

  2. A town may be translated to "miasteczko", which is a diminutive of "miasto". For example the TV series "Twin Peaks" is in Polish "Miasteczko Twin Peaks".

February 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.