1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin Hans."

"Ich bin Hans."

Translation:I am Hans.

March 31, 2016

44 Comments


Markus497151

Get the flammenwerfer!


RosesAreReddd

It can also count as I'm Hans and I am Hans both correct


Narelle956875

It can also translate to "My name is Hans"


JanhaviPan17

Flammenwerfer meaning


DariusGrecea

Im poți da o viață ter rog.


TerranExpression

In German, isn't the heißen construction used for introductions?


mizinamo

It often is, but it’s not mandatory; you could also say Mein Name ist Hans or Ich bin (der) Hans (*) as well as Ich heiße Hans.

(*) The version with included der is quite a bit more colloquial.


brandizzi

To say something "I am the Hans" in some languages would imply Hans is known, but not in person. One would say "I am the Hans from accounting, we've not met before but you'read my reports." Is this implication necessary in German, too?


mizinamo

That would be how you would use it formal language, yes, as in English.

But in informal language, especially in certain regions, the article is used with people's names even without such an implication.

I should probably not have mentioned it, but having said it, it's probably best to prepare to recognise that usage from native speakers ("Ich bin der Hans. Kennst du die Hannah? Weißt du, ob der Paul mitkommt? Ich muss das noch der Steffi sagen.") but not use it yourself until you're fluent enough to pick it up naturally and recognise when it's appropriate to use it. It is pretty informal, at least in my experience.


2babyturtles

When introducing yourself in German with (for example) an American name, is it best to pronounce it the way you would in American English or the way a native German likely would?


Eight81

It would be best to pronounce it the way you pronounce it. Although, some people, such as me, get obsessed with the language they are learning. My name is really spelled 'Nolah Leick' but I have gotten so obsessed with German I now spell it 'Nölah Leich'. It is really a matter of whatever you feel comfortable with.


FF12Fanboy

Is it ok to change the ch in Ich to a sh sound when in a sentence?


mizinamo

Is it ok to change the ch in Ich to a sh sound when in a sentence?

No. Kirche "church" and Kirsche "cherry" are two completely different words, for example.

Some people in Germany do speak like that (turning the Ich-Laut into a "sh" sound), but it's a regional accent and is not standard pronunciation.


liannshannon

I think it would be an awesome desktop feature if we could just toggle the options via the keyboard by typing the first letter of the next word or by using the arrow keys. It would be so much faster!


SumanDutta13

What is the difference between Ich heiza and Ich bin?


mizinamo
  • ich heiße = I am called / my name is
  • ich bin = I am

Anna694674

Different words (see mizinamo's answer), but both can (almost) equally be used to introduce yourself.


Murat941

How come "Ich heisse Hans" is not accepted?


SkylarWoods21

It's heiße, but i understood what you ment as ß means same as ss. The thing here is that Ich bin and ich heiße are two pretty different things. Ich bin means I am, while ich heiße meams my name is or I am called


sardabeast

The audio cut out a bit when it said "Hans" lmao


GREGOR380302

"I'm Hans" isn't correct?


mizinamo

Yes, it is.

Do you have a screenshot showing that translation being rejected?


hilarie761417

Isn't I'm and I am the same as Ich bin i dit I am to be sure and im correct


Christian187294

I was given the family name of "Christian" at birth. In German, would saying "Ich bin Christian" carry the same confusing double meaning as English?

I once introduced myself to a girl by saying "Hi I'm Christian," to which she replied "Me too."


mizinamo

Christian, in German, is just a name.

If you want to say that you believe in Jesus, you would say, Ich bin Christ.

(While if you wanted to say that you are Jesus, it would be Ich bin Christus.)


Anita207254

What is the meaning of hans??


mizinamo

What is the meaning of hans?

There is no word hans in German.

Hans (capital H) is a name. Like "Anita".

Most names in Germany are only given because the parents like the sound and have no meaning as such.


MarkSteven875895

Have a duolingo time here!


Ani331771

How do we ask ' What is your name?'


mizinamo

How do we ask ' What is your name?'

Most commonly, we would use heißen -- Wie heißt du? Wie heißt ihr? Wie heißen Sie? (depending on how many people you are speaking to and how well you know them)


Elif256056

I wrote "I'm Hans" but it corrected as "I am Hans" however both are the same so shouldn't mark as wrong


mizinamo

I wrote "I'm Hans" but it corrected as "I am Hans"

Do you have a screenshot showing that? "I'm Hans" should be accepted.

so shouldn't mark as wrong

I agree. Please show a screenshot marking it as wrong so that we can see what might have happened.

To share your screenshot with us, please upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL of the image.


Elif256056

I didn't know that I need to get a screen shot so I don't have however other users also mentioned the same bug, can't you check from logs that you get these comment from?


mizinamo

can't you check from logs that you get these comment from?

I'm afraid not.

I wish there were some way that forum moderators could do that, but we have no access at all to what users wrote.


Elif256056

I see, ok. If I face similar situation next time, I'll make sure to get a screen shot.


seerslayer

I write I am Hans at least thrice before checking very closely for spelling mistakes and still my answer was rejected. Please report if you have same problem.


-Copernicus-

Did you have a listening exercise? If so, the instructions are to simply type the German sentence you hear without translating. Otherwise, you can report a bug.


mizinamo

"Hans" is a name.

In Germany, names are almost always chosen for their sound and thus have no "meaning" in practice -- they are simply labels used to identify a person.


LonelyBrea1

I kept hearing "Ich bin Franz"


Durple_Purple

Is this the same as "Ich heiBe Hans?"


Nathan173901

Almost the same, but there is a subtle difference between "Ich bin Hans." ("I am Hans.") and "Ich heiße Hans." ("My name is Hans." or "I am called Hans.") There is no such verb in English, so "to be called" seems the closest translation.


123Cornelia

Du hast wahrscheinlich das "ß" nicht gefunden. Das ist auf der deutschen Tastatur neben der 0. Da musst du auch die deutsche Tastatur einstellen !!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.