1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have a spoon."

"I have a spoon."

Translation:Ich habe einen Löffel.

January 21, 2013

8 Comments


BezJones

Why einen not ein?


siebolt

"spoon" is direct object >>> Akkusativ. Akkusativ + male >> einen.


MetalThrashinKT

What is an akkusativ?


bkdl47

Den Löffel gibt es nicht.


pdunwin

"Es gibt kein Löffel."


BethTownse

Why do I see spoon spelled Loffel sometimes and other times with an o umlaut? When the umlaut is missing if you mean one spoon, is that an error?


mizinamo

Why do I see spoon spelled Loffel sometimes

No idea why you see that incorrect spelling sometimes. Maybe from Duolingo learners who don't know the correct spelling?

spoon is Löffel.

Loffel does not exist as a word in German.

When the umlaut is missing if you mean one spoon, is that an error?

Yes.

Just like leaving out the crossbar and writing "lomalo" instead of "tomato" would be an error. They're two different letters.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.