"I have a spoon."

Translation:Ich habe einen Löffel.

1/21/2013, 6:11:30 PM

11 Comments


BezJones

Why einen not ein?

4/3/2013, 1:19:59 PM

siebolt

"spoon" is direct object >>> Akkusativ. Akkusativ + male >> einen.

4/3/2013, 2:27:51 PM

MetalThrashinKT

What is an akkusativ?

10/29/2015, 12:19:35 PM

ALLintolearning3

Nouns in German change endings for Case as well as for number (singular or plural) and gender. Nominative case includes the subject of the sentence and the predicate nominative. Accusative case includes the Direct object and the object of certain prepositions. http://www.jabbalab.com/blog/795/how-the-german-cases-work-nominative-accusative-dative-and-genitive

https://www.thoughtco.com/the-four-german-noun-cases-4064290

6/25/2018, 9:39:33 AM

bkdl47

Den Löffel gibt es nicht.

2/24/2016, 9:51:06 PM

pdunwin

"Es gibt kein Löffel."

12/22/2017, 4:21:01 PM

mizinamo
Mod

*keinen

12/23/2017, 12:06:19 PM

samine

der Löffel?

1/21/2013, 6:11:30 PM

Hohenems

If you're asking if "Löffel" is masculine, yes.
If you're asking if "der Löffel" can be used in this sentence, no it can not. "A spoon" does not equal "the spoon". Also, if the English was "I have the spoon", I believe it would be "Ich habe den Löffel" (den = accusative). But I could be wrong.

1/21/2013, 7:20:22 PM

siebolt

No, you are not.

1/21/2013, 8:21:52 PM

samine

tanx:)

4/3/2013, 6:58:15 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.