"Mir geht es eigentlich gut."

Translation:Actually, I am doing fine.

January 21, 2013

53 Comments


Schildkrote

In Australian English it's quite common to ask "How is it going?" or "How are you going?". Is that not a thing in British or American English?

February 25, 2015

rowschank

Yeah, "How're you going to die, might?" is a rather shocking question till one realises it's "How're you going today, mate?" and it means "How are you today, mate?".

May 16, 2016

Domleschg

In the US, or anyway my part of it, it's common to say "How is it going?" or "How are you doing?" but NOT "How are you going?"

February 25, 2015

AdelleChye

It said I was wrong with saying going too, duo it's a direct translation used in Australian English!

January 22, 2016

Bigfella88

Please correct. It is said exactly the same as the Germans say it. How are you going? Wie gehen Sie?

May 23, 2018

-Copernicus-

"How are you going?" may be common in some areas, but it's dialect and not standard English.

And Germans do not say "Wie gehen Sie?" as a greeting or asking how someone is feeling "Wie gehen Sie?" would mean, in a very literal sense, how someone is going from one place to another. "Wie geht's dir/euch/Ihnen?" is correct for the greeting.

May 23, 2018

territech

The Germans commonly say “wie geht es dir“ or simply „wie geht‘s“. This means literally “How is it going to you”, which we do not say. We might say “How are things going” or “How is it going”. They are said in the same context as “How are you”. That is completely different from How are you going / wie gehen sie.

May 24, 2018

Bigfella88

Thank you Copernicus and territech for your responses

May 24, 2018

viva_Duo

Actually, "how is it going" looks quite literal to "wie geht's“.

April 8, 2019

HelloIAmNoah

I'm English, amd "How are you going?" sounds unnatural to me, instead I wpuld say "How is IT going?".

April 27, 2019

Sara_Moniz

It actually goes well for me Was marked wrong

And the correction was

Its actually going well for me

Should my answer be accepted?

March 13, 2015

drifterusa

In American English, you would not normally say "It goes well for me" (or ask "How does it go for you?"). The normal conversation would be more like "How's it going?" "Actually, it's going well" or "It's actually going well" or "It's going well, actually." Though to be honest, "How's it going?" is a more casual way of asking "How are you?" or "How are you doing?," so you wouldn't normally get a complete sentence in reply, more like "Good, thanks. How about you?"

March 17, 2015

fionakat327

"I actually feel fine" is not acceptable? (Duo, you are too harsh on me, dude)

September 16, 2016

MonsieurMiyagi

How is:«I am actually doing well» not accepted?

October 1, 2017

DavidCaldw1

Actually, I am not since the word order of this sentence changes twice during the lesson.

April 21, 2014

JonGudmundson

I was given the task of translating "Mir geht es eigentlich gut." After pondering the seventeen ways of saying that in English, then trying to read Duo's mind about which way Duo would like me to answer it, I, of course, guessed incorrectly. This particular lesson is one of my least favorite, as there is a higher percentage of "Guess which version I'll want THIS time?" happening. Aargh.

April 22, 2014

Rafeind

Are you from Iceland?

October 22, 2014

territech

It's a shame to make such a simple concept so confusing! "Es geht mir gut" or "Mir geht es gut" both sound "normal" to me. I lived in Germany four years and studied German in college, but I am not a native. We need to hear from a native German on this. Based on all the icons by your name, DavidCaldw1, I think you are doing very well!

April 21, 2014

hobbesrules

"i am actually feeling" is the same thing as "i actually feel"

January 21, 2013

siebolt

I don't think that the German suggests "feeling well" but "doing well"

January 21, 2013

territech

It could mean either one. "Wie geht es?" is the equivalent of "How are you?" and the reverse "Es geht mir gut, danke" is "I am fine, thanks". A more typical response is just "gut, danke". It's a generic greeting with no particular reference.

March 29, 2014

duodanny

Feeling well in English would also be incorrect since "feeling well" means that you do the action of feeling competently. It would have to be "feeling good" or "doing well". As you said though, this is better translated as "doing well".

February 21, 2013

Soglio

Well, one might quibble on "feeling well."

I am in good health: I am well: I feel well: I am feeling well.

July 9, 2013

drifterusa

"Well" also means healthy, the opposite of "sick," so if you feel well, it means you are not sick. In fact, it would be highly unusual for someone to say "I feel well" when they mean "I am competent at feeling things."

February 14, 2014

Soglio

One so seldom has to report on one's competence in feeling things. ;-)

But I agree, "feeling well" is the grammatical opposite of "feeling sick."

"I feel well" vs. "I feel sick." "I feel good" vs. I feel bad."

"Feeling badly," would more specifically reflect your competence at feeling things.

November 16, 2014

LC580T

"I am doing rather fine" should be accepted. "Eigentlich" can be translated with "rather" as well depending on the context, I have found examples in both Langenscheidt and Linguee.

October 25, 2016

genoskill

I agree. I wrote "rather good" but Duo corrected me. And maybe "rather well" is also appropiate.

December 7, 2018

Freedom42

Eigen vs Eigentlich

The more common interpretation here for Eigen has been 'to own', but eigentlich is 'actually'

I am curious how this shifts meaning when lich is added to make it an adverb.

Ive seen eigen also translates to 'destinctive.' Which makes more sense for the shift in meaning. But Im not 100% certain

Any clarification would be useful, thanks in advance

September 2, 2017

jimf42

I actually feel well ...should have been accepted. Better grammar than I actually feel good ...which is what DL wanted...

August 20, 2014

Soglio

Either one is fine.

November 16, 2014

alekseimirov

I had the same thing and was marked wrong, too.

July 31, 2015

Alaashaw

what is the difference between eigentlich and tatsächlich?

August 25, 2014

D.KaanD.K.

Just wondering, because I happen to guess everytime the wrong answer with the "es geht" phareses, is there any standard way to translate it, or do we have to rely on the context everytime, which doesn't seem to work for me. Any suggestions translators?

September 21, 2014

Tukatingam1

I don't understand Duolingo

October 6, 2016

chetalanel

Me neither :/ it's like a woman to a man or a man to a woman: neither understands the other ;) we can get an inkling though...

April 24, 2017

coto.i

What's wrong with "In fact I am fine." and "In fact I am doing fine"? Thanks.

June 16, 2017

Daniel20934

I don't see why my response was incorrect. Same words for the most part, but arranged how I would say it.

May 5, 2019

-Copernicus-

What was your response? No one can see it here.

May 5, 2019

Daniel20934

I have spoken English my entire life and I say "How goes it," all the time. "Wie geht es dir," sound good to me.

May 5, 2019

-Copernicus-

That's not a translation of the exercise sentence. "Mir geht es eigentlich gut" = "I am actually doing well."

May 5, 2019

Tpb1862

How's it going or how are you doing are the traditional British ways, but British English is an endangered species.

May 6, 2019

-Copernicus-

They're also common in American English. But that doesn't really matter here, since the German sentence translates to "I am actually doing well," not "How are you doing?"

May 6, 2019

Jarodee

I'm actually feeling good,is wrong?!?!?!

May 26, 2019

hrudaireddy

Why not "I'm doing really good"?

October 22, 2014

ArvindhMani

I thought so too at first, but it is actually quite easy to figure out if you think of another example. Look at the following two sentences:

Actually I am doing fine. & Are you actually married?

Only in one of these sentences can the word actually be replaced by really. That should answer your question. I guess the word eigentlich can only be used in that particular context. I am guessing, but I'm actually quite confident I am right. ;)

November 16, 2014

Soglio

You'd have to say "I'm doing really well." "Well" is the adverb; "good" is the adjective.

That's assuming you want to report on your good health, good progress, etc.

November 16, 2014

Muyil

Where is the 'am' in this sentence

August 19, 2016

Muyil

'I am going well actually' is what DL said was correct this time. last time, same words, DL said it was 'I am feeling fine'. I don't understand how/ why they keep changing things.

August 19, 2016

SamLim10

I am actually good.

April 26, 2017

SyamkumarR

How to know whether it is "eigentlisch gut" or "gut eigentlisch"?

May 16, 2017

DiegoReyes275096

It's kinda actually?

February 16, 2018

Randonneur3

Remarkably well (old chap).

July 5, 2018

rnutwell

My answer should have been accepted

June 27, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.