1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В больнице врачи осматривают…

"В больнице врачи осматривают пациентов."

Translation:Doctors examine patients in a hospital.

March 31, 2016

21 Comments


Madame-patate

Why not "In the hospital, doctors examine patients" ?


elarue53078

That's how I answered, too. I reported it.


kqik1

It was accepted with 'the patients' (09/2021).


GeritheGreedy

Why 'пациентов' and not just 'пасиенты' ? Thanks


daughterofAlbion

Accustive plural of animate nouns is not the same as the nominative (it is the same as the genitive)


wanamadw

For neuter nouns too?


Michael880308

Why does it need to be "a hospital"? In British English "in hospital" is standard unless you want to specify more (e.g. "in a hospital" might be in a playscript direction).

Not saying "in a hospital" is wrong, just that as far as I can tell "in hospital" is right too.


PolyJack

Agreed, it should be accepted, please report it!


Traci409317

American English requires the article, but i think "the hospital" sounds more natural than "a hospital" in this example.


Alexroseajr

This is still an issue. Reported but don't expect it to get fixed.


bojar9

Well, it's now fixed, at least since may 2021.


Katie368826

In the slow version of this there is no в at all at the beginning of the recording.


Tina_in_Bristol

This happens a few times with the slow version of things. It's hard to hear at full speed, but non-existent on slow. It seems to get cut off. :(


ColeDonnelly

The doctors in the hospital examine the patients

What is wrong with this?


keinemeinung

That would be Врачи в больнице осматривают пациентов.


[deactivated user]

    okay, so why not "the doctors in the hospital are examining patients"


Tina_in_Bristol

    Because that subtly shifts the emphasis. It's not the doctors being in the hospital that is important, but that the examining of the patients goes on there.


LuigiNeri2

    Why not at the hospital??


Deko1997

    Why is the sentence "The doctor is examining the patients in the hospital " wrong???


keinemeinung

    @Deko1997 - Your sentence only specifies one doctor, while the Russian specifies multiple doctors.


IQCy16

    In the hospital doctors examine patients - accepted 15.02.2021

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.