"Beth sy'n bod?"

Translation:What's the matter?

2 years ago

7 Comments


ilowari

Can someone break this one down please? I don't really get how the parts make the whole meaning.

2 years ago

ibisc
Mod

It is an idiom, so a literal translation would be of no use, really. You will also see it in:

  • Beth sy'n bod arnat ti? What's the matter with you?
  • Beth sy'n bod ar Dewi heddiw? - What's the matter with Dewi today?

and so on.

2 years ago

mizinamo

Would the literal translation be something like "What is it that [it] is?" or "What is?" ?

FWIW, German also uses "Was ist?" colloquially for "What's the matter?".

2 years ago

ilowari

Oh, if that's the case, Cornish uses "what is it with you?" (pyth eus genes?) for what's wrong with you, so I can kind of see a parallel.

2 years ago

PaCa826187

'What is it with you?' sounds quite American/Jewish. I've had a look at Wikipedia articles in Cornish. Even with my meagre Welsh, I can get a rough idea of what's being said. Breton is close, too but not as close as Cornish. Did you ever see that written advert for ice cream with the Cornish on it?

2 years ago

PaCa826187

It looks like 'What's being?' to me.

2 years ago

ilowari

Ah okay, thank you. That would be why I couldn't make sense of it!

2 years ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.