1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono pieno."

"Sono pieno."

Translation:I am full.

January 21, 2013

31 Comments


Infinimint

Single most important phrase if you are staying with an Italian family. " Basta! Basta! Sono pieno. Non posso mangiare di piĆ¹!" Otherwise you will die of pasta overdose.


Theo639847

Is that civilized?


siebolt

No, "pieno" is singular so "sono" must be "I am". They are full>> sono pieni.


[deactivated user]

    The only way "Sono pieno" makes sense for "I'm busy" is when you are asking for an appointment, for example with a doctor, and you ask, "Do you have any openings on Tuesday?" Then "Sono pieno" makes sense, in the context of "I'm full that day." Otherwise, "I'm busy" would be "Sono impegnato/a" OR "Sono occupato/a." I really wish Duolingo would not offer unlikely alternative meanings without explaining how they are used.


SamiaELSharkawy

    so it's not full of food ?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, it is full of food. But Duolingo gave an alternate meaning of "busy," which isn't quite right.


Millyhclark

      The drop-down below 'pieno' said it could be translated as "full" and "busy", so why is "I am busy" wrong? I never say "I am full" (not really considered polite!)


BlackSea

      Google's more advanced slang-wise. They go straight to "I'm stuffed"!;-)


KarolinaPoynter

      well, when you eat too many cookies and someone offers you another one, you say: No, thanks I'm full. right?


AndyPyrope

      and when you're busy and someone offers you to go out and do something fun, you say "no, thanks, I'm busy"... also I'm a cat studying Italian so your argument is invalid


SamiaELSharkawy

      it means both full of food and busy of doing something ?


maybee476

      Does this sentence mean "I'm full" in the sense "I cannot eat anymore", or there can be other meanings as well?


erdnaoluap

      Yes, there are other meanings, as:

      "Piena di grazia" - Full of grace.


droginator

      If you are at an Italian dinner table and say this you will get quite possibly get funny looks. 'sono pieno/a' is mostly a common colloquialsim with 'I'm pregnant'. 'sono sazio/a' or 'sono a posto' is a more common mealtime phrase to express that one is full from eating.


michael.friedman

      I also said "I am busy" and was marked incorrect. How would an Italian say "I am busy"?


MrMacbeth

      "Sono impegnato".


michael.friedman

      Thank you for your response. However, using an Italian-English dictionary, I find that "impregnato" means "impregnated" or "full of". However, the word "impegnato" can be translated as "busy." So I think there was a typo in your reply. Either way, sono pieno, seems to be properly translated as "I am full."


MrMacbeth

      Haha, whoops! You're right.


Zeda123

      ''Sono occupato'' is a good translation for I'm busy


kincora58

      as it's a woman speaking, should it not be 'sono piena'?


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, if it's a woman speaking, it should be sono piena.


        [deactivated user]

DanielB2019

          Unless you are at dinner in some areas of Northern Italy, where "sono piena" will be understood as saying "I'm pregnant" (see comment below). When in Florence more than 40 years ago, a female friend was informed of this by an elderly professor, and the scene has remained fresh in my mind ever since.


Pdaddy89

          The appropriate response which is probably in dialect Italy was "Sono sazzio". Sono pieno is similar to saying l'uomo vecchio instead of l'uomo anziano.


Natalie44

          Is 'ho pieno/a' also correct?


Millyhclark

          I wouldn't say "I have full", so no, it should be 'sono' (I am).


EvaShukevi

          In lituanian it is sounds I am milk


Jazger

          Two questions earlier 'I am full' was translated as 'Sono piena.' I got that wrong thinking it should be pieno. What is the difference?


pouliette

          Maybe it's because I judt ate a whole chicken.

          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.