1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono pieno."

"Sono pieno."

Translation:I am full.

January 21, 2013

35 Comments


Infinimint

Single most important phrase if you are staying with an Italian family. " Basta! Basta! Sono pieno. Non posso mangiare di più!" Otherwise you will die of pasta overdose.


siebolt

No, "pieno" is singular so "sono" must be "I am". They are full>> sono pieni.


WyomingMad

The only way "Sono pieno" makes sense for "I'm busy" is when you are asking for an appointment, for example with a doctor, and you ask, "Do you have any openings on Tuesday?" Then "Sono pieno" makes sense, in the context of "I'm full that day." Otherwise, "I'm busy" would be "Sono impegnato/a" OR "Sono occupato/a." I really wish Duolingo would not offer unlikely alternative meanings without explaining how they are used.


SamiaELSharkawy

so it's not full of food ?


WyomingMad

Yes, it is full of food. But Duolingo gave an alternate meaning of "busy," which isn't quite right.


Millyhclark

The drop-down below 'pieno' said it could be translated as "full" and "busy", so why is "I am busy" wrong? I never say "I am full" (not really considered polite!)


KarolinaPoynter

well, when you eat too many cookies and someone offers you another one, you say: No, thanks I'm full. right?


AndyPyrope

and when you're busy and someone offers you to go out and do something fun, you say "no, thanks, I'm busy"... also I'm a cat studying Italian so your argument is invalid


SamiaELSharkawy

it means both full of food and busy of doing something ?


BlackSea

Google's more advanced slang-wise. They go straight to "I'm stuffed"!;-)


maybee476

Does this sentence mean "I'm full" in the sense "I cannot eat anymore", or there can be other meanings as well?


erdnaoluap

Yes, there are other meanings, as:

"Piena di grazia" - Full of grace.


maybee476

I agree that there can be other meanings with "piena di ..." But in this case, it is not indicated, with what the person is full. I do not think it is possible that someone says "sono pieno" in a conversation about grace. So my question was in particular about the use of these two words. With "è pieno" I can easily imagine more meanings.


erdnaoluap

I'm sorry. I was just trying to help you.


maybee476

You do not have to be sorry :) It was very nice of you to write a comment! I have answered in order and to clear my question so that maybe someone else can respond. Though, the more i think about it, the more it seems to me that there are no other meanings.


droginator

If you are at an Italian dinner table and say this you will get quite possibly get funny looks. 'sono pieno/a' is mostly a common colloquialsim with 'I'm pregnant'. 'sono sazio/a' or 'sono a posto' is a more common mealtime phrase to express that one is full from eating.


michael.friedman

I also said "I am busy" and was marked incorrect. How would an Italian say "I am busy"?


MrMacbeth

"Sono impegnato".


michael.friedman

Thank you for your response. However, using an Italian-English dictionary, I find that "impregnato" means "impregnated" or "full of". However, the word "impegnato" can be translated as "busy." So I think there was a typo in your reply. Either way, sono pieno, seems to be properly translated as "I am full."


MrMacbeth

Haha, whoops! You're right.


Zeda0612

''Sono occupato'' is a good translation for I'm busy


kincora58

as it's a woman speaking, should it not be 'sono piena'?


WyomingMad

Yes, if it's a woman speaking, it should be sono piena.


DanielB2019

Unless you are at dinner in some areas of Northern Italy, where "sono piena" will be understood as saying "I'm pregnant" (see comment below). When in Florence more than 40 years ago, a female friend was informed of this by an elderly professor, and the scene has remained fresh in my mind ever since.


Pdaddy89

The appropriate response which is probably in dialect Italy was "Sono sazzio". Sono pieno is similar to saying l'uomo vecchio instead of l'uomo anziano.


Natalie44

Is 'ho pieno/a' also correct?


Millyhclark

I wouldn't say "I have full", so no, it should be 'sono' (I am).


EvaShukevi

In lituanian it is sounds I am milk


Naseem200170

Two questions earlier 'I am full' was translated as 'Sono piena.' I got that wrong thinking it should be pieno. What is the difference?


Balgair

how is saying 'they are full' incorrect?


formaggiamente

By assuming "[loro] sono", which is defeated by "pieno" being singular.


ziggKogg

Siebolt is correct.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started