"Sono pieno."

Translation:I am full.

January 21, 2013

28 Comments


Infinimint

Single most important phrase if you are staying with an Italian family. " Basta! Basta! Sono pieno. Non posso mangiare di piĆ¹!" Otherwise you will die of pasta overdose.

September 8, 2015

siebolt

No, "pieno" is singular so "sono" must be "I am". They are full>> sono pieni.

January 21, 2013

WyomingMad

The only way "Sono pieno" makes sense for "I'm busy" is when you are asking for an appointment, for example with a doctor, and you ask, "Do you have any openings on Tuesday?" Then "Sono pieno" makes sense, in the context of "I'm full that day." Otherwise, "I'm busy" would be "Sono impegnato/a" OR "Sono occupato/a." I really wish Duolingo would not offer unlikely alternative meanings without explaining how they are used.

July 21, 2016

SamiaELSharkawy

so it's not full of food ?

April 28, 2017

WyomingMad

Yes, it is full of food. But Duolingo gave an alternate meaning of "busy," which isn't quite right.

April 28, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

i got it thank you.

April 29, 2017

Millyhclark

The drop-down below 'pieno' said it could be translated as "full" and "busy", so why is "I am busy" wrong? I never say "I am full" (not really considered polite!)

January 22, 2015

KarolinaPoynter

well, when you eat too many cookies and someone offers you another one, you say: No, thanks I'm full. right?

July 23, 2015

AndyPyrope

and when you're busy and someone offers you to go out and do something fun, you say "no, thanks, I'm busy"... also I'm a cat studying Italian so your argument is invalid

September 30, 2015

SamiaELSharkawy

it means both full of food and busy of doing something ?

April 28, 2017

BlackSea

Google's more advanced slang-wise. They go straight to "I'm stuffed"!;-)

March 11, 2016

maybee476

Does this sentence mean "I'm full" in the sense "I cannot eat anymore", or there can be other meanings as well?

December 20, 2013

erdnaoluap

Yes, there are other meanings, as:

"Piena di grazia" - Full of grace.

July 11, 2014

michael.friedman

I also said "I am busy" and was marked incorrect. How would an Italian say "I am busy"?

May 14, 2015

MrMacbeth

"Sono impegnato".

June 20, 2015

michael.friedman

Thank you for your response. However, using an Italian-English dictionary, I find that "impregnato" means "impregnated" or "full of". However, the word "impegnato" can be translated as "busy." So I think there was a typo in your reply. Either way, sono pieno, seems to be properly translated as "I am full."

June 21, 2015

MrMacbeth

Haha, whoops! You're right.

June 21, 2015

Zeda0612

''Sono occupato'' is a good translation for I'm busy

January 13, 2017

kincora58

as it's a woman speaking, should it not be 'sono piena'?

July 30, 2016

WyomingMad

Yes, if it's a woman speaking, it should be sono piena.

August 2, 2016

kincora58

Grazie!

August 9, 2016

WyomingMad

Prego!

August 9, 2016

droginator

If you are at an Italian dinner table and say this you will get quite possibly get funny looks. 'sono pieno/a' is mostly a common colloquialsim with 'I'm pregnant'. 'sono sazio/a' or 'sono a posto' is a more common mealtime phrase to express that one is full from eating.

June 4, 2017

Pdaddy1989

The appropriate response which is probably in dialect Italy was "Sono sazzio". Sono pieno is similar to saying l'uomo vecchio instead of l'uomo anziano.

October 21, 2017

Natalie44

Is 'ho pieno/a' also correct?

February 15, 2014

Millyhclark

I wouldn't say "I have full", so no, it should be 'sono' (I am).

January 22, 2015

EvaShukevi

In lituanian it is sounds I am milk

June 11, 2018

Naseem200170

Two questions earlier 'I am full' was translated as 'Sono piena.' I got that wrong thinking it should be pieno. What is the difference?

March 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.