1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bewerbung wurde nicht be…

"Die Bewerbung wurde nicht berücksichtigt."

Translation:That application was not considered.

January 9, 2014

34 Comments


theupandup

What's the difference between wurde and war?


AE-ae-ron

This module could really use an introduction to this question at the start of the lesson.


HelcioTJ

The passive voice in German uses "werden" not "sein".


Jrgen792736

Ich würde sagen "wurde" ist passiv. Ich wurde geschlagen/ aber ich war in London.


CourtneyHilton

Why was "The application was not taken into account" wrong?


Shanajan

Same problem, I'm reporting it.


rakarthanoth

Quite a difficult word to pronounce!


theotree

Yeah, definitely makes my list of hard words to say.

Right up there with Nachrichten :)


Fokstrot

Bewerbung means application as in what?


Bluthund

As in application for a job.


BaSsGaz

Bewerbungsgespräch = Job Interview


niranjantdesai

How would you write "The application was not being considered"?


yannemenezes

The same thing as in the sentence of this exercise.


BaSsGaz

German doesn't differentiate between continuous or otherwise. So Present continuous is present, and past continuous is past. etc..


FreekVerkerk

How about: "The application was not taken into consideration"


GSGilbert

Why can "Die" be translated as "That"?


AlexRdv

Betrachten and berücksichtigen have the same meaning? Or are they still different?


Salomee_e

They have different meanings. Betrachten mainly means to look at and berücksichtigen means to consider or to take in account.
But: Betrachte es als erledigt means consider it as done. Here berücksichtigen would not work. So there are overlapings.


coto.i

"That application was not considered." is correct, but "This application was not considered." is not?

I know DIE = THE. DIE = THAT too? If DIE = THAT, then shouldn't DIE = THIS too? Thanks.


Anna_Sana

"...taken into consideration" should also be accepted)


ianbewavy96

could someone us "berücksichtigt" in a sentence using the present tense please?


MarkBennett6

Well, since it's a past participle then, no, someone couldn't give an example in the present tense - but maybe I'm missing your point! "Ich berücksichtige es" = I am considering it


clares3

Why bewerbung and not antrag?


Arutha2321

Antrag is correct as well. If you got wrong on it, report it.


RenardiG

Why is it "was" in English? And some of them uses "am/is/are" although both use Wurden in Deutsch?


MarkBennett6

"was....considered" is a past passive in English. German makes the passive with "werden" and its past tense is "wurde", so "wurde...berücksichtigt" is the past passive. You'll find present tense examples of passives in English (it is given, it is thought, it is done) - and because they are passive they use "werden" in German (es wird gegeben, es wird gedacht, es wird getan).

https://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/grammar/passive


RenardiG

Thank you. So the past passive uses "wurde" and present passive uses "werden".


MarkBennett6

"werden" is the name of the verb - the infinitive.

Present: ich werde, du wirst, er/sie/es wird, wir werden, ihr werdet, sie/Sie werden

Past: ich wurde, du wurdest, er/sie/es wurde, wir wurden, ihr wurdet, sie/Sie wurden

Use the appropriate present tense form of "werden" with the present passive and the appropriate past tense for of werden for the past passive.

This website below is wonderful for finding the forms of any verb:

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/German/werden.html


RenardiG

Yep, thank you for clarifying that


tsnix

Is the pronunciation of berücksichtigt here correct, i.e. the 'g' being pronounced /ç/, as if it were "berücksichticht"? If so, does that mean the infinitive is pronounced as if it were "berücksichtichen"? I know that "-ig" at the end of a word is (with exceptions for certain dialects) pronounced /ɪç/, but I didn't think it retained that sound once it was no longer at the end of the word. When you decline an adjective that ends in "-ig", the "-ige", "-igen", etc. has a regular /g/ sound, after all.


MarkBennett6

I'm not a German native, but I would say it is correct. From my listening I would say that /g/ is used when there is a following syllable, as in "-ige", "-igen" etc. but that /ç/ is retained when followed by an unvoiced consonant that does not add a rhythmic unit. Hope that helps. Maybe there is a bilingual morphophonologist who can clarify?!


sarahbarto18

Why is it 'THAT application' but not 'THE application'?


wael653780

is it possible to consider " The application was not considered" wrong???What is going on??


MurrayDouglas

Wouldn't the correct German sentence be, "Diese Bewerbung wurde nicht berücksichtigt." for this English translation?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.