"Dyw e ddim yn gallu canu."

Translation:He is not able to sing.

March 31, 2016

7 Comments


Squonkalini

When do you use "dyw" and when do you use "mae?"

March 31, 2016

mizinamo

Here, dyw is used because the sentence is negative -- you can't say *Mae e ddim.

A bit like how grammar in English is different between positive statements, negative statements, and questions: you say "He sings" but you don't say "He sings not." or "Sings he?" -- instead, you need "He does not sing" and "Does he sing?"

Similarly in Welsh, positive statements, negative statements, and questions use different forms of the verb bod "to be".

Forms used in negative statements often start with d- as here dyw (also dydy); forms used in questions often with y- (as ydy ...?) though this is sometimes dropped (e.g. you'll hear both dw i ...? and ydw i ...?); and forms used in positive statements can start with r- but this is also sometimes dropped (e.g. rydw i, dw i). Exception: mae doesn't use r-.

March 31, 2016

Squonkalini

Wow, that's a very precise and informative explanation. Thanks for going to the trouble to reply!

March 31, 2016

zcbths3

When do we use Mae instead of Rude?

September 15, 2016

mizinamo

mae is present tense, roedd is past tense.

Mae o'n canu. "He is singing" versus Roedd o'n canu. "He was singing"

January 13, 2017

STEVE531160

Why not 'He cannot sing.'?

August 13, 2019

ibisc

That is an another accepted answer here.

August 14, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.