"Casáu"

Translation:To hate

March 31, 2016

15 Comments


Hatakend

I've been translating 'Casáu ' as 'hate' all along. Suddenly Duolingo tells me that this is wrong and the only correct answer is 'Loathing'. What's going on? I'm going to claim a 'My answer should be accepted' for this.

April 15, 2017

ibisc

On this Duo course it is better to translate standalone verb-nouns such as casáu, coginio, darllen,... using the forms 'to xxx' or xxxing'. This reinforces the point that they are verb-nouns and not nouns. This is mentioned in the notes at various points.

For example, the noun 'hate' is casineb not casáu. '(A) reading' is darlleniad, not darllen. '(A) cook' is cogydd.

In a dictionary there are abbreviations or other explanations to show that a particular form of a word is a noun, a verb-noun, a verb or an adjective and so on. This is not possible on Duo.

April 15, 2017

Steviebabes

As far as I know, there is no such accent in Welsh as the one on the second "a" shown here

March 31, 2016

ibisc

The acute accent does exist in Welsh (acen ddyrfachedig).

The acute accent over the a here just means that the syllable with that vowel is where the stress lies in pronouncing the word - casÁU rather than the expected CASau. There are a few similar words. Also, for example, carafán, clarinét, ...

March 31, 2016

Hatakend

The voice doesn't seem to know that: It says CASau

May 3, 2016

Steviebabes

Thank you for replying. It makes sense.

April 3, 2016

wil_low1

to me, the voice always pronounces plural nouns ending with -au stressing that last syllable, so I'm remembering words as pronounced... afalAU, wyAU, llyfrAU. Is it correct?

February 7, 2018

ibisc

No. All the ones you mention are accented on the last syllable but one, as is usual: afALau, WYau, LLYfrau.

February 7, 2018

wil_low1

ok, is it the computer voice's fault, right?

February 10, 2018

ibisc

If the emphasis is in the wrong place, then yes. I have just checked some examples of afalau, casáu and esgidiau and the emphasis is correct on those.

February 10, 2018

tachwedd

But that accent isn't given as an option below

April 5, 2016

ibisc

It should be available on most keyboards by using a modifier key of some sort. On Mac OS X you can identify the keyboard as 'Welsh' in Sys Prefs/Keyboard>Input Sources, which is the same basic layout as British but with common Welsh accents more easily available using the alt key:

  • alt-o -> ô
  • alt-w -> ŵ
  • alt-y -> ŷ
  • alt-8, i -> ï
  • alt-7, a -> á
  • alt-`, i -> ì

and so on. Also available on iOS if you keep a letter pressed for longer to bring up the extended characters for it.

April 5, 2016

allenfrang

On Android I just long press 'a' for it. Á, there!

June 13, 2017

tachwedd

Thanks - found it by keeping my key pressed on' the letter a'

April 5, 2016

Margaret885737

To detest? Marked wrong.

February 2, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.