"Ви нікуди не їдете."

Translation:You are not going anywhere.

March 31, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeBalochard

Uh oh . . . orders from the Berkut!


[deactivated user]

    Duo is coming


Teo2306

    Ви нікуди не поїдете.


LustForLingos

    Could this also translate as "You don't go anywhere"?


bgyoshi

    Generally speaking, no


Adam_Waddington

    Why is 'your not' wrong


bgyoshi

    It would be "You're not" since "your" is used for ownership. "Is this your steak?" "You're" is a compound word of 'You' and 'Are.' "You are not going anywhere." and "You're not going anywhere." are the same thing.


Kurt618806

    Clouds so swift, the rain fallin' in...


zedpsurfer

    The recording (to my hearing) has an "ou' sound prior to the "vee" sound. Maybe I am off on this; I am old.


bright_flash

    This dictionary lists that the word нікуди has two different accentuations depending on the meaning (нІкуди and нікУди): https://slovnyk.ua/index.php?swrd=%D0%BD%D1%96%D0%BA%D1%83%D0%B4%D0%B8 Can anyone explain what these meanings are and how to use them? I can't quite understand


4TRM1

    We use нікУди, when we mean a direction: Я нікУди не йду - I don't GO anywhere. But нІкуди just means no place: Мені нІкуди йти- There's NO PLACE for me to go.


bright_flash

    Thank you! So нІкуди/нікУди is the same as Russian нЕкуда/никудА, from what I can tell

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.