1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Her pants are orange."

"Her pants are orange."

Translation:I suoi pantaloni sono arancioni.

January 21, 2013

15 Comments


italikaren

How is "pantaloni sono arancione" correct? it says both arancione and arancioni are correct. I understand the plural form but not why the singular form is correct?!?


Sebastian-Silva

The colours ending with a letter "e" such as arancionE , can change their form in plural to arancioni, but is not mandatory


spanishdaisy08

My question exactly!


spanishdaisy08

Her pants are orange. Correct translations: I suoi pantaloni sono arancione./I suoi pantaloni sono arancioni. I don´t get it. Why does "arancioni" AND "arancione" work? It´s a masc plural noun!


LuiZFernan667411

Why did Duolingo translate pants as MUTANDE?


Rondinella01

What's the deal with the color "orange"? Isn't it neutral? If so, why is "arancio" correct but not "arancia"? Thoughts?


meuemail

"I suo pantaloni sono arangione". Is that right? Isn't that supposed to be "suoi"?


italikaren

Yeah it is suoi, since pantaloni are plural. However, aranCione is with a C not a G.


agathabroomfield

can you please explain "suoi" as opposed to "sue"?


italikaren

'Suoi' is the masculine plural form of the possessive 3rd person. "sue" is feminine plural. and "pantaloni" is masculine plural so that's why it's "i suoi pantaloni".


ksoo

But I used "suoi" even though the original sentence referred to "her" , and it accepted it. Does the masculine version work for bofh genders?


gloomee

As far as i know, suoi can be used for both her and his. The masculine form suoi is used as the word pantaloni is masculine, which has nothing to do with the gender of the one who possesses it.


ksoo

Ah yes that makes so much sense. Thank you!


Luiz_Maso

Why "I" pantaloni instead of "Le" pantaloni?


mariaelena256

pantaloni is masculine, so its "i"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.