"Her pants are orange."

Translation:I suoi pantaloni sono arancioni.

January 21, 2013

21 Comments


italikaren

How is "pantaloni sono arancione" correct? it says both arancione and arancioni are correct. I understand the plural form but not why the singular form is correct?!?

June 10, 2013

Sebastian-Silva

The colours ending with a letter "e" such as arancionE , can change their form in plural to arancioni, but is not mandatory

March 27, 2014

spanishdaisy08

My question exactly!

June 13, 2013

spanishdaisy08

Her pants are orange. Correct translations: I suoi pantaloni sono arancione./I suoi pantaloni sono arancioni. I don´t get it. Why does "arancioni" AND "arancione" work? It´s a masc plural noun!

June 13, 2013

LuiZFernan667411

Why did Duolingo translate pants as MUTANDE?

March 22, 2014

Rondinella01

What's the deal with the color "orange"? Isn't it neutral? If so, why is "arancio" correct but not "arancia"? Thoughts?

January 21, 2013

siebolt

The fruit is "la arancia", the colour is "aranciono/a/i/e", depending on the noun it is attached to. So "arancio" for the colour is as wrong as "arancia"

January 21, 2013

giuliap

No, arancione/arancioni regardless of the gender of the noun. Aranciona and aranciono don't exist.

January 21, 2013

Elena18

@giuliap- Do you mean regardless of the NUMBER- (not the gender?) "arancione" for feminine (singular OR plural), "aranciono" for masculine (singular OR plural)?

March 10, 2013

siebolt

La sedia arancionE, il pallone arancionE, le sedie arancionI, i palloni arancionI. I had it wrong, there are only two forms: arancione for both masc and fem. arancioni for plural.

March 10, 2013

italikaren

Great so I get it that "aranciono" and "aranciona" don't exist, but that still doesnt explain why "i pantaloni sono arancione" and not "arancioni" (since "i pantaloni" is plural).

March 5, 2014

siebolt

Sorry, did not look it up.

January 22, 2013

meuemail

"I suo pantaloni sono arangione". Is that right? Isn't that supposed to be "suoi"?

May 25, 2013

italikaren

Yeah it is suoi, since pantaloni are plural. However, aranCione is with a C not a G.

March 5, 2014

agathabroomfield

can you please explain "suoi" as opposed to "sue"?

February 28, 2014

italikaren

'Suoi' is the masculine plural form of the possessive 3rd person. "sue" is feminine plural. and "pantaloni" is masculine plural so that's why it's "i suoi pantaloni".

March 5, 2014

ksoo

But I used "suoi" even though the original sentence referred to "her" , and it accepted it. Does the masculine version work for bofh genders?

May 3, 2014

gloomee

As far as i know, suoi can be used for both her and his. The masculine form suoi is used as the word pantaloni is masculine, which has nothing to do with the gender of the one who possesses it.

May 10, 2014

ksoo

Ah yes that makes so much sense. Thank you!

May 16, 2014

Luiz_Maso

Why "I" pantaloni instead of "Le" pantaloni?

March 10, 2014

mariaelena256

pantaloni is masculine, so its "i"

March 20, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.