"Czerwony jak pomidor"

Translation:Red as a tomato

March 31, 2016

15 Comments


tony73366

In English we would say "As red as a tomato"

April 16, 2016

Augustine2017

I agree. I wrote "Red, like an apple", which was accepted, because with "as" I would have wanted to say "as ... as ..."

October 16, 2018

IanBiddle

why is "red like an apple" not correct here?

March 31, 2016

immery

because you are supposed to translate it. and tomato is pomidor, apple is jabłko.

March 31, 2016

IanBiddle

yes thanks: I did put another comment to say I realise this was my mistake. Apologies for eating your time

March 31, 2016

zagadka314

I have to admit, you made me laugh xD

August 11, 2016

PVLSANS

You may have had the same thought as I did. I do not know which language you take it but "pomidor" always makes me think at "pomum" (owoc) in Latin and at "pomme" (jabłko) in French.

May 29, 2017

PierreMDL

pracuję jako aktor Verb + jako + noun

czerwony jak pomidor adjective + jak + noun

Is that correct?

October 5, 2016

immery

yes, but you missed crucial information (both nouns in nominative case)

October 5, 2016

PierreMDL

Ok, unless it takes the case the verb rules, right?

"kocham cię jako brat" : I love you like a brother (would love you)

"kocham cię jako brata" : I love you like (I would love) a brother

October 6, 2016

immery

It seems I answered wrong last lime.

"like" is always jak - after verb or after adjective.

what you wrote would be correct with "jak". It is weird wirh "jako".

"jako" is more "as" . "in position of". so what you wrote means

I love you as (because you are) my brother, I love you as (because I'm your) brother. But it sounds weird.

October 6, 2016

PierreMDL

Ok I think I got it now! "jak" implies a comparison and "jako" an identity?

czerwony jak pomidor : red like a tomato (but it's not a tomato)

kocham cię jak brata : I love you like a brother (but you're not my brother)

kocham cię jako brata : I love you like a brother (and you are my brother)

pracuję jako model : I work as a model (and I am a model)

How does that sound?

October 7, 2016

immery

jak is comparison, but I'm not sure about identity- It's more about a position or a role.

October 7, 2016

LICA98

red as tomato

June 1, 2018

Jellei

Seems fine, added.

June 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.