"La carne di maiale"

Translation:The pork

January 21, 2013

19 Comments


donmarquito

I just said pork, which was not accepted. However, we all know that things that take articles in Italian (or French or Spanish) don't always need them in English, so la carne di maiale can be either "the pork" (if you're talking about a particular portion of pork) or just "pork" (if you're talking about the meat in general). So I think they should accept "pork."

April 3, 2013

joanbr

I agree

April 12, 2013

JonathanWi655429

Agreed

June 10, 2014

MABBY

Really? I can use "meat of pig" but I can't use "meat of THE pig", which is what 99.9% of english speakers would say?

May 2, 2013

scotthannigan

We English speakers say 'pork', just as we say 'beef', 'lamb', 'mutton', 'game', 'venison', 'chicken', 'fish', etc. The minute anyone says 'meat of the pig' or something similar we know they are not native English speakers.

August 23, 2013

Rondinella01

Pig meat but not pork meat? Any thoughts?

January 21, 2013

laura65

Yes, they should allow pig meat as that is what pork is!

January 21, 2013

siebolt

You can't go to the shop and order "pig meat", just use "pork"

January 21, 2013

TheGandalf

"pork meat" would be much less correct than "pig meat". Saying "pork meat" is redundant, because "pork" means "pig meat".

April 12, 2013

saveTheGopher

The pig's meat ?

March 9, 2013

learninggerman

why not "pork meat"?

March 15, 2013

destradam

I'm not a native english, but I think pork means pig's meat, like beef means cow's meat.

August 27, 2013

Ariaflame

Yes. Dates back to 1066 and the Norman invasion of Britain. The Normans brought a form of French over and the anglo-saxon terms got kept for the animals in the field (pig, cow or cattle, sheep) and the Norman terms (or versions thereof) for the meat for the table. (pork, beef, mutton).

September 4, 2013

mickaela1685

Grr, I wrote "The meat is pork." Why have carne? Shouldn't it be "il maiale"?

November 26, 2013

SarahFornof

If I order pork, can I use "maiale" on its own? Even though Duolingo tells us this translates to "the pork," it literally translates to the meat of pork. And in the U.S., pork already implies we are talking about meat.

February 15, 2014

Wichito390

Why this is wrong The pork's meat?

February 28, 2014

Ariaflame

Because pork is not an animal. Pork is pig's meat. Please read the other comments first.

March 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.