"Nasze psy mokre."

Translation:Our dogs are wet.

March 31, 2016

9 Comments


Caroline824528

Is it just me or can't we actually hear the R in 'mokre'? I don't get if this letter changes something in the pronounciation of this word.

March 31, 2016

immery

It might be a bit quieter in this example. I say "r" in mokre, the same way I always say it in Polish. (That is different to the way English speakers say it though)

March 31, 2016

va-diim

Naszy psy [jest'] mokryje in Russian.

September 15, 2016

Rimdus

Is psy plural of dog?

December 28, 2016

va-diim

Yes, psy is the plural of pies.

December 28, 2016

wiktorka234

czy "wilgotne" też jest dobrym przymiotnikiem w tym przykładzie?

March 1, 2017

Jellei

Wilgotne to tak jakby "trochę mokre", ale w sumie myślę, że tutaj pasuje. Dodałem.

March 4, 2017

Bostik2

I am confused. Psy is masculine plural just like mężczyzni. Why then nasze psy and nasi mężczyzni?

December 16, 2018

va-diim

Because pies is not masculine personal. Mężczyzna is. Also, the plural has a Ź in it. Mężczyźni

December 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.