1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nasze psy są mokre."

"Nasze psy mokre."

Translation:Our dogs are wet.

March 31, 2016

9 Comments


Caroline824528

Is it just me or can't we actually hear the R in 'mokre'? I don't get if this letter changes something in the pronounciation of this word.


immery

It might be a bit quieter in this example. I say "r" in mokre, the same way I always say it in Polish. (That is different to the way English speakers say it though)


va-diim

Naszy psy [jest'] mokryje in Russian.


Rimdus

Is psy plural of dog?


va-diim

Yes, psy is the plural of pies.


wiktorka234

czy "wilgotne" też jest dobrym przymiotnikiem w tym przykładzie?


Jellei

Wilgotne to tak jakby "trochę mokre", ale w sumie myślę, że tutaj pasuje. Dodałem.


Bostik2

I am confused. Psy is masculine plural just like mężczyzni. Why then nasze psy and nasi mężczyzni?


va-diim

Because pies is not masculine personal. Mężczyzna is. Also, the plural has a Ź in it. Mężczyźni

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.