Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het jonge hert speelt."

Translation:The young deer is playing.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Fierceclaws

What's the difference between jong and jonge?

8 months ago

NiaomiPack

Is there a reason that it wouldn't be the deer are playing? How can I tell there is a singular deer?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het hert - the deer (singular)
  • De herten - the deer (plural)

Also:

  • Speelt - singular
  • Spelen - plural
1 year ago

ake95605

Jonge ?? Jonge? Difference

6 months ago

matheushofstede

why not "aan het spelen"?

8 months ago