1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He is a boy."

"He is a boy."

Translation:Él es un niño.

January 21, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nikwilliams

Does "El" take on an accent in specific situations?


Luis

They are different words. "Él" (with an accent) means "He" or "Him". "El" (without an accent) means "the".


beckerkk

Thank you! Now I could understand the lesson.


genadven

How do i make the mark over the n in nino?


Luis

It depends on which operating system. If it's on a mobile phone, you usually hold the "n" key and the option to type ñ appears. If it's on a Mac, you do option+e, n.


dollymessina

If you are using Windows 7, for instance, press "shift" and type ~then press n and the tilde will be on the ñ. Another way of getting ñ y by pressing Alt and type the numbers 164 on the number pad on the right of the keyboard, type 165 for capital Ñ.


javamonjoe

When do I use es instead of eres?


Luis

"eres" = "you are (informal)". "es" = "he is/she is/it is/you are (formal)".


almfish

Should the accent be required on a capital letter? Not used in print.


Luis

Yes. The rules have changed on this: they weren't required but now they are.


barbaraduncan7

How do you know when to use El era or El es?


Luis

"era" is the past tense. "El era" is "He was".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.