"He is a boy."

Translation:Él es un niño.

January 21, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nikwilliams

Does "El" take on an accent in specific situations?

January 24, 2013

Luis

They are different words. "Él" (with an accent) means "He" or "Him". "El" (without an accent) means "the".

January 24, 2013

beckerkk

Thank you! Now I could understand the lesson.

February 26, 2013

RomyRomero

Thank you

June 25, 2014

genadven

How do i make the mark over the n in nino?

November 13, 2013

Luis

It depends on which operating system. If it's on a mobile phone, you usually hold the "n" key and the option to type ñ appears. If it's on a Mac, you do option+e, n.

December 27, 2013

dollymessina

If you are using Windows 7, for instance, press "shift" and type ~then press n and the tilde will be on the ñ. Another way of getting ñ y by pressing Alt and type the numbers 164 on the number pad on the right of the keyboard, type 165 for capital Ñ.

January 16, 2014

barbaraduncan7

How do you know when to use El era or El es?

January 28, 2013

Luis

"era" is the past tense. "El era" is "He was".

January 28, 2013

javamonjoe

When do I use es instead of eres?

February 25, 2013

Luis

"eres" = "you are (informal)". "es" = "he is/she is/it is/you are (formal)".

February 25, 2013

dollymessina

"es" is the singular form of the verb "to be" of the third personal singular (él, ella, Ud,) and "eres" is the familiar form for "tú".

January 16, 2014

JGra

Why could I not have used Usted es un niño?

February 1, 2013

Luis

Usted means "you".

February 1, 2013

Neta.

Is "Ello es..." the equivalent of "Él es..."?

February 28, 2013

Luis

Not really. "Ello es" is a little weird and means something like "It is".

March 1, 2013

Neta.

Thanks Luis. :)

March 1, 2013

midomatt

Why didn't we use él está even though it's something not permanent ?

March 28, 2013

Luis

The rule of "permanent" versus "temporary" should be taken with a grain of salt. For example, we say "él está muerto" (he is dead), even though that is a very permanent state of being. In many cases, you just have to memorize the exceptions.

March 29, 2013

midomatt

Muchas gracias señor Luis !

March 30, 2013

CaedaSun

"Baron" could be "boy," too, right? (Squiggle over the "o," I believe.)

June 24, 2013

Luis

"Barón" means "male". I would not say it really means "boy".

June 24, 2013

midori_

"Barón" is a title of honour; "Varón" means male :)

June 25, 2013

Luis

Crap, you're right. The point remains though, neither is "boy".

June 25, 2013

almfish

Should the accent be required on a capital letter? Not used in print.

July 19, 2013

Luis

Yes. The rules have changed on this: they weren't required but now they are.

July 19, 2013

ldfreeman3

Legend has it, it was because of limitations on typewriters, because they did not have accents over capital letters. True or not, it's not a problem now :)

June 22, 2014

Vickaaay

I translated "El eres un nino", why was this incorrect?

December 24, 2013

Luis

eres means "you are". So what you wrote down would say something like "He you are a boy".

December 27, 2013

TamariaPatterson

Is chavo another way to say "boy" in Spanish.

December 27, 2013

Luis

chavo is quite slangy, and means more like an adolescent. I would not say it is the same as "boy".

December 27, 2013

alberebecchi

another possible way is chaval :)

December 27, 2013

GenesisDelv

Chico = Muchacho = Chaval = Chamo = Chavo

January 22, 2014

dollymessina

Capital letters in Spanish do not need accent!!!!

January 16, 2014

Luis

No, that used the be the case for typewritten text when typewriters didn't have uppercase letters with accents. However, that rule has changed and capital letters should now also be accented.

January 16, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.