Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is a boy."

Translation:Él es un niño.

5 years ago

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nikwilliams

Does "El" take on an accent in specific situations?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

They are different words. "Él" (with an accent) means "He" or "Him". "El" (without an accent) means "the".

5 years ago

beckerkk

Thank you! Now I could understand the lesson.

5 years ago

RomyRomero

Thank you

4 years ago

genadven

How do i make the mark over the n in nino?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It depends on which operating system. If it's on a mobile phone, you usually hold the "n" key and the option to type ñ appears. If it's on a Mac, you do option+e, n.

4 years ago

dollymessina

If you are using Windows 7, for instance, press "shift" and type ~then press n and the tilde will be on the ñ. Another way of getting ñ y by pressing Alt and type the numbers 164 on the number pad on the right of the keyboard, type 165 for capital Ñ.

4 years ago

barbaraduncan7

How do you know when to use El era or El es?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"era" is the past tense. "El era" is "He was".

5 years ago

javamonjoe

When do I use es instead of eres?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"eres" = "you are (informal)". "es" = "he is/she is/it is/you are (formal)".

5 years ago

dollymessina

"es" is the singular form of the verb "to be" of the third personal singular (él, ella, Ud,) and "eres" is the familiar form for "tú".

4 years ago

JGra

Why could I not have used Usted es un niño?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Usted means "you".

5 years ago

Neta.

Is "Ello es..." the equivalent of "Él es..."?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Not really. "Ello es" is a little weird and means something like "It is".

5 years ago

Neta.

Thanks Luis. :)

5 years ago

midomatt

Why didn't we use él está even though it's something not permanent ?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

The rule of "permanent" versus "temporary" should be taken with a grain of salt. For example, we say "él está muerto" (he is dead), even though that is a very permanent state of being. In many cases, you just have to memorize the exceptions.

5 years ago

midomatt

Muchas gracias señor Luis !

5 years ago

CaedaSun

"Baron" could be "boy," too, right? (Squiggle over the "o," I believe.)

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"Barón" means "male". I would not say it really means "boy".

5 years ago

midori_
midori_

"Barón" is a title of honour; "Varón" means male :)

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Crap, you're right. The point remains though, neither is "boy".

5 years ago

almfish

Should the accent be required on a capital letter? Not used in print.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes. The rules have changed on this: they weren't required but now they are.

5 years ago

ldfreeman3

Legend has it, it was because of limitations on typewriters, because they did not have accents over capital letters. True or not, it's not a problem now :)

4 years ago

Vickaaay

I translated "El eres un nino", why was this incorrect?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

eres means "you are". So what you wrote down would say something like "He you are a boy".

4 years ago

TamariaPatterson

Is chavo another way to say "boy" in Spanish.

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

chavo is quite slangy, and means more like an adolescent. I would not say it is the same as "boy".

4 years ago

alberebecchi

another possible way is chaval :)

4 years ago

GenesisDelv

Chico = Muchacho = Chaval = Chamo = Chavo

4 years ago

dollymessina

Capital letters in Spanish do not need accent!!!!

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, that used the be the case for typewritten text when typewriters didn't have uppercase letters with accents. However, that rule has changed and capital letters should now also be accented.

4 years ago