"Mieszkam nad morzem."

Translation:I live at the seaside.

March 31, 2016

13 Comments


LICA98

"nad" doesn't mean above?

March 31, 2016

immery

usually it does.

I wanted to translate all of the meanings but it is above my abilities ((po)nad moje możliwości.)

  1. «przyimek tworzący wyrażenia lokalizujące coś powyżej danego miejsca lub danej przestrzeni, np. Nad miastem przeszła burza.»
    preposition locating something above certain place or given space
  2. «przyimek tworzący wyrażenia lokalizujące coś w miejscu położonym blisko wody, np. Wyjechali nad morze. Warszawa leży nad Wisłą.»
    preposition locating something in a place near water
  3. «przyimek tworzący wyrażenia wskazujące na przedmiot, temat tego, co oznacza wyraz określany, np. Opieka nad dziećmi. Myśleć nad sposobem ratunku.»
  4. «przyimek tworzący wyrażenia oznaczające bliskość czasową czegoś względem określonej pory, np. Wrócili nad ranem.»
  5. «przyimek przyłączający określenie osoby, która jest podporządkowana służbowo komuś innemu, np. Nad dyrektorem departamentu stał określony wiceminister.»
  6. «przyimek wprowadzający nazwę czegoś, czemu wymieniona w zdaniu cecha przysługuje w największym stopniu, np. Nic ważniejszego nad zdrowie.»
  7. «przyimek tworzący wyrażenia stanowiące wzmocnienie lub ograniczenie tego, co oznacza rzeczownik, z którym się łączy, np. Skandal nad skandale.»
  8. «przyimek przyłączający określenie podstawy porównania, np. Praca nad siły.»
March 31, 2016

one_half_3544

So how do you translate 'I live above the sea' to Polish then?

December 18, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Theoretically you could say "Mieszkam nad morzem" as well, but the joke would be lost (unless you illustrate/explain it). So if you wanted it to be unambiguous, that's "Mieszkam ponad morzem". Or maybe "nad/ponad powierzchnią morza" (above the sea surface)

December 19, 2016

kenz.nicola.jojo

It doese but u can use it for example at the seside of by the seeside

September 8, 2017

coffeyj

Im a native English speaker and i dont think that ocean and sea are interchangeable at all. There are 5 oceans - I would never call a sea an ocean but if i was up close to it, i might call the ocean the sea. I think this might be a regional thing?

December 10, 2016

Jack.Elliot

i live beside the sea.

http://www.livebesidethesea.com/

I am actually living beside the baltic sea today

August 17, 2016

Walkinthedog

Why is seas accepted one time and ocean the next, if they are both viable answers, it's confusing.

October 22, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I haven't found a sentence accepting 'ocean'... We don't want to accept it, even if some people sometimes use it for 'sea' it's technically (scientifically) a different thing...

October 23, 2017

AlisonEtte

I live BY the sea. Why is this wrong? Is there a difference between by and beside?

November 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

'by the sea' should have worked, we accept it.

November 14, 2017

ThorstenAl3

Why not "I live at the sea"?

November 4, 2018

Mrs.Mop

..or .. by the sea

December 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.