1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mieszkam nad morzem."

"Mieszkam nad morzem."

Translation:I live at the seaside.

March 31, 2016

20 Comments


coffeyj

Im a native English speaker and i dont think that ocean and sea are interchangeable at all. There are 5 oceans - I would never call a sea an ocean but if i was up close to it, i might call the ocean the sea. I think this might be a regional thing?


BenYoung84

You can't call a sea an ocean but you can call an ocean "the sea", and seaside works for either. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sea


Jack.Elliot

i live beside the sea.

http://www.livebesidethesea.com/

I am actually living beside the baltic sea today


AlisonEtter

I live BY the sea. Why is this wrong? Is there a difference between by and beside?


Jellei

'by the sea' should have worked, we accept it.


ThorstenAl3

Why not "I live at the sea"?


ren826777

...I live on the coast?


Jellei

That's definitely not the same.


ren826777

But living on the coast is living by the sea


Jellei

OK, my colleagues persuaded me that it makes sense to accept it. Added now :)


ren826777

Great, thanks!


Baerchen_

Ok could someone please explain why using 'nad' here?


JerryMcCarthy99

Prepositions often don't have a literal one-to-one relationship between languages. In this case, "nad" + instrumental means a location above the sea. Which, in a sense you are.

It it helps, "Frankfurt an der Oder" translates as "Frankfurt nad Odrą".


Walkinthedog

Why is seas accepted one time and ocean the next, if they are both viable answers, it's confusing.


Jellei

I haven't found a sentence accepting 'ocean'... We don't want to accept it, even if some people sometimes use it for 'sea' it's technically (scientifically) a different thing...


Mrs.Mop

..or .. by the sea


Walkinthedog

Tell me turtle is not mieska, I may be hardof hearing but I'm not deaf.


JerryMcCarthy99

Turtle is not mieska.


mshchekotilov

"I live near the sea" was not accepted.


Jellei

"nad morzem" can have quite a wide meaning, therefore your answer sounds acceptable. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.