"Eating sugar is a bad idea."

Translation:Jedzenie cukru to zły pomysł.

March 31, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ja_rek

"kiepski pomysł" should be accepted


Jellei

Sure, added.


MRliqiang91

when do we use "jest" and when do we use "to" ?

I am still confused with this.


HellRaider

"Jedzenie cukru to jest zły pomysł" should be accepted.


SebDFW

"Jedzenie cukru to nie dobry pomysł" is the proper phrase. I am a native speaker.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

No, it is not.

1). As general rule, the negation "nie-" is written together with adjectives and with adverbs created from adjectives in their basic form (initial degree): adjectives: niedobry, niesmaczny, nieładny, niebrzydki, niewystarczający, niedrogi ; adverbs: niedobrze, niesmacznie, nieładnie, niebrzydko, niedrogo, nietrudno.

There are some exceptions, but the above is not one of them. "Nie" is writen separately when:

2). Negation "nie-" is written separately with adjectives in comparative and superlative, but there are also some limited exceptions.


v_xy

Zwłaszcza gdy masz cukrzycę.


Jean-Lucfranois

what is the difference beetween myśl and pomyśl ?


Jellei

Are you sure that those are the words that you meant? The question makes sense, but given the sentence here it also seems probable that you meant "pomysł". Just checking.

If we were to compare "myśl" and "pomysł", it's pretty easy: a thought vs an idea.

If you really meant "myśl" and "pomyśl", those are the 2nd person singular imperative forms of "myśleć" and "pomyśleć" respectively. In imperative it will be mostly "pomyśl", something like "think about it!" or maybe "give it a thought!"; "myśl" will be rather less common, although I can imagine for example "Myśl czasami!" (Think sometimes! = Geez, turn your brain on sometimes, moron!)

Easier to show the difference in the Past Tense: "On myślał, że ona go nie kocha" (He thought that she doesn't love him; simple as that) vs "On pomyślał, że ona go nie kocha" (Suddenly a thought that she doesn't love him appeared in his mind).


Jean-Lucfranois

ok thanks it was "myśl" and "pomyśl": thought and idea .I got it


Jellei

"idea" is pomySŁ. Normal S, Polish Ł. :)


JanuszWoro3

Can you say ".... to zła idea"?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

You do not say that in Polish. "idea" in Polish is something very abstract and of wide influence:

  • A general theme that sets the objective of activity, scientific research, artistic tendencies.
  • A belief, paradigm or attitude that is characteristic for given epoch, culture or social group.
  • An impression of human mind that is the subject of recognition

+ some special meanings in platonism and philosophy of Immanuel Kant.


Paula651769

is cukru in the genitive? In wiktionary, it is listed as genitive. I thought to eat was in accusative. I am confused.


Denny22

This is an old post, but worth answering for newcomers to this thread, and to also help my own understanding.

The word Jedzenie means ‘food’ but it can also mean ‘eating’.

When used to mean ‘eating’ the word ‘jedzenie’ is the verbal noun form, the gerund of ‘jeść’.

You can think of this sentence as the ‘eating OF sugar’.

The word ‘OF’ always triggers the use of the genitive form in Polish.

‘Cukier’ is the nominative form for the word ‘sugar’.

‘Cukru’ is its genitive form.

So yes, ‘cukru’ is in the genitive form in this sentence.


Daisy68406

Can the generalization be made that gerunds are always (usually) the doing of something, and in most cases we would see the genitive?


alik1989

It depends on the case requirements of the verb from which the verbal noun (gerund) is derived. If this verb requires the accusative case, then the gerund will put the following noun into the genitive case. In all other instances, the case required by the gerund will be the same as the case required by the corresponding verb.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.