1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Eating sugar is a bad idea."

"Eating sugar is a bad idea."

Translation:Jedzenie cukru to zły pomysł.

March 31, 2016

20 Comments


Ja_rek

"kiepski pomysł" should be accepted


Jellei
Mod

Sure, added.


HellRaider

"Jedzenie cukru to jest zły pomysł" should be accepted.


Jellei
Mod

Sure, added.


SebDFW

"Jedzenie cukru to nie dobry pomysł" is the proper phrase. I am a native speaker.


br0d4
Mod

No, it is not.

1). As general rule, the negation "nie-" is written together with adjectives and with adverbs created from adjectives in their basic form (initial degree): adjectives: niedobry, niesmaczny, nieładny, niebrzydki, niewystarczający, niedrogi ; adverbs: niedobrze, niesmacznie, nieładnie, niebrzydko, niedrogo, nietrudno.

There are some exceptions, but the above is not one of them. "Nie" is writen separately when:

2). Negation "nie-" is written separately with adjectives in comparative and superlative, but there are also some limited exceptions.


MRliqiang91

when do we use "jest" and when do we use "to" ?

I am still confused with this.


v_xy

Zwłaszcza gdy masz cukrzycę.


Jean-Lucfranois

what is the difference beetween myśl and pomyśl ?


Jellei
Mod

Are you sure that those are the words that you meant? The question makes sense, but given the sentence here it also seems probable that you meant "pomysł". Just checking.

If we were to compare "myśl" and "pomysł", it's pretty easy: a thought vs an idea.

If you really meant "myśl" and "pomyśl", those are the 2nd person singular imperative forms of "myśleć" and "pomyśleć" respectively. In imperative it will be mostly "pomyśl", something like "think about it!" or maybe "give it a thought!"; "myśl" will be rather less common, although I can imagine for example "Myśl czasami!" (Think sometimes! = Geez, turn your brain on sometimes, moron!)

Easier to show the difference in the Past Tense: "On myślał, że ona go nie kocha" (He thought that she doesn't love him; simple as that) vs "On pomyślał, że ona go nie kocha" (Suddenly a thought that she doesn't love him appeared in his mind).


Jean-Lucfranois

ok thanks it was "myśl" and "pomyśl": thought and idea .I got it


Jellei
Mod

"idea" is pomySŁ. Normal S, Polish Ł. :)


Walkinthedog

pomysl was incorrect and pomyslem was called for, when I entered it the second time, it was incorrect and pomysl was called for. Now is that to make us aware of the different way of using the word as it confuses and irritates me if not.


Jellei
Mod

Either "to zły pomysł" (Nominative) or "jest złym pomysłem" (Instrumental).


JanuszWoro3

Can you say ".... to zła idea"?


br0d4
Mod

You do not say that in Polish. "idea" in Polish is something very abstract and of wide influence:

  • A general theme that sets the objective of activity, scientific research, artistic tendencies.
  • A belief, paradigm or attitude that is characteristic for given epoch, culture or social group.
  • An impression of human mind that is the subject of recognition

+ some special meanings in platonism and philosophy of Immanuel Kant.


Paula651769

is cukru in the genitive? In wiktionary, it is listed as genitive. I thought to eat was in accusative. I am confused.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.