"Eating sugar is a bad idea."

Translation:Jedzenie cukru to zły pomysł.

March 31, 2016

20 Comments


LICA98

can you say jeść instead of jedzenie?

March 31, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Not if with "to". If you were trying to minimize the length of the phrase, like in poetry or making a marketing slogan, while normally the word "to" replaces a verb - it could be reduced to "Jeść cukier - zły pomysł", where the sign "-" stands for the verb "jest", omitted in the sentence. In such a case, the activity name, instead of gerund ("jedzenie"), takes the form of infinitive. But this is not something you can go by before around C1/C2 level.

April 2, 2016

immery

no

March 31, 2016

Ja_rek

"kiepski pomysł" should be accepted

April 20, 2019

SebDFW

"Jedzenie cukru to nie dobry pomysł" is the proper phrase. I am a native speaker.

July 25, 2016

br0d4
Mod

No, it is not.

1). As general rule, the negation "nie-" is written together with adjectives and with adverbs created from adjectives in their basic form (initial degree): adjectives: niedobry, niesmaczny, nieładny, niebrzydki, niewystarczający, niedrogi ; adverbs: niedobrze, niesmacznie, nieładnie, niebrzydko, niedrogo, nietrudno.

There are some exceptions, but the above is not one of them. "Nie" is writen separately when:

2). Negation "nie-" is written separately with adjectives in comparative and superlative, but there are also some limited exceptions.

July 26, 2016

MRliqiang91

when do we use "jest" and when do we use "to" ?

I am still confused with this.

October 14, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Here is a thorough quide on that: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

October 15, 2016

MRliqiang91

thanks!

October 16, 2016

v_xy

Zwłaszcza gdy masz cukrzycę.

October 22, 2016

Jean-Lucfranois

what is the difference beetween myśl and pomyśl ?

September 10, 2017

Jellei

Are you sure that those are the words that you meant? The question makes sense, but given the sentence here it also seems probable that you meant "pomysł". Just checking.

If we were to compare "myśl" and "pomysł", it's pretty easy: a thought vs an idea.

If you really meant "myśl" and "pomyśl", those are the 2nd person singular imperative forms of "myśleć" and "pomyśleć" respectively. In imperative it will be mostly "pomyśl", something like "think about it!" or maybe "give it a thought!"; "myśl" will be rather less common, although I can imagine for example "Myśl czasami!" (Think sometimes! = Geez, turn your brain on sometimes, moron!)

Easier to show the difference in the Past Tense: "On myślał, że ona go nie kocha" (He thought that she doesn't love him; simple as that) vs "On pomyślał, że ona go nie kocha" (Suddenly a thought that she doesn't love him appeared in his mind).

September 10, 2017

Jean-Lucfranois

ok thanks it was "myśl" and "pomyśl": thought and idea .I got it

September 11, 2017

Jellei

"idea" is pomySŁ. Normal S, Polish Ł. :)

September 11, 2017

Walkinthedog

pomysl was incorrect and pomyslem was called for, when I entered it the second time, it was incorrect and pomysl was called for. Now is that to make us aware of the different way of using the word as it confuses and irritates me if not.

March 31, 2018

Jellei

Either "to zły pomysł" (Nominative) or "jest złym pomysłem" (Instrumental).

March 31, 2018

JanuszWoro3

Can you say ".... to zła idea"?

July 6, 2018

br0d4
Mod

You do not say that in Polish. "idea" in Polish is something very abstract and of wide influence:

  • A general theme that sets the objective of activity, scientific research, artistic tendencies.
  • A belief, paradigm or attitude that is characteristic for given epoch, culture or social group.
  • An impression of human mind that is the subject of recognition

+ some special meanings in platonism and philosophy of Immanuel Kant.

July 7, 2018

JanuszWoro3

Ok, thanks.

July 7, 2018

Paula651769

is cukru in the genitive? In wiktionary, it is listed as genitive. I thought to eat was in accusative. I am confused.

October 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.