"They do not cook in October."

Translation:W październiku oni nie gotują.

March 31, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jorgemslima

Can someone explain why is October in the locative? I thought that it should be in the accusative, since w+time/date=accusative, or, since it is a negative sentence, in the genitive, but something essential might have flown right over my head.


immery

1) negation does not affect case after preposition.

2) months and years are w+ locative.


TheBraveFalcon

Przepraszam, a kto im gotuje?


Jellei

Zamawiają z dostawą do domu ;)


Iva52893

What is wrong with: One w pazdzierniku nie gotuja


Jellei

Nothing, I guess. Added.


connorharris

Why is this "W październiku" instead of "We"? Another sentence in this lesson is "I go to school in September" and the translation begins "we wrześniu..."


Jellei

Yeah, but "w październiku" is easily pronouncable (well, at least to a native), while "w wrześniu" not really.

Generally, "w" changes into "we" if the word that follows starts with W/F + another consonant. Therefore: w Warszawie, but we Wrocławiu; w Finlandii, but we Francji.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.