"They do not cook in October."

Translation:W październiku oni nie gotują.

March 31, 2016

8 Comments


jorgemslima

Can someone explain why is October in the locative? I thought that it should be in the accusative, since w+time/date=accusative, or, since it is a negative sentence, in the genitive, but something essential might have flown right over my head.

March 31, 2016

immery

1) negation does not affect case after preposition.

2) months and years are w+ locative.

March 31, 2016

connorharris

Why is this "W październiku" instead of "We"? Another sentence in this lesson is "I go to school in September" and the translation begins "we wrześniu..."

August 11, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, but "w październiku" is easily pronouncable (well, at least to a native), while "w wrześniu" not really.

Generally, "w" changes into "we" if the word that follows starts with W/F + another consonant. Therefore: w Warszawie, but we Wrocławiu; w Finlandii, but we Francji.

August 11, 2018

Tom873317

Can oni go at the end here? Would it emphasize "they", or just not work at all?

September 14, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"W październiku nie gotują oni"? Yeah, that would be 'technically okay', but on the level of 'when and why would anyone ever need to say that?'. "The people that do not cook in October are they. And in November, the people that do not cook are those people over there".

September 16, 2018

Iva52893

What is wrong with: One w pazdzierniku nie gotuja

March 30, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Nothing, I guess. Added.

April 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.