1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They do not cook in October."

"They do not cook in October."

Translation:W październiku oni nie gotują.

March 31, 2016

17 Comments


jorgemslima

Can someone explain why is October in the locative? I thought that it should be in the accusative, since w+time/date=accusative, or, since it is a negative sentence, in the genitive, but something essential might have flown right over my head.


immery

1) negation does not affect case after preposition.

2) months and years are w+ locative.


Iva52893

What is wrong with: One w pazdzierniku nie gotuja


Jellei

Nothing, I guess. Added.


Iva52893

May I suggest the sound in the French "je"


Jellei

Isn't it more of a Polish Ż? I mean, I don't speak French, but it always sounded to me that way.

P.S. For the future please be careful to reply to a specific message instead of 'just in the discussion', your comment can easily be separated right now from what you wanted to answer and it will be unknown what you referred to. It took me a moment to understand it even right now.


connorharris

Why is this "W październiku" instead of "We"? Another sentence in this lesson is "I go to school in September" and the translation begins "we wrześniu..."


Jellei

Yeah, but "w październiku" is easily pronouncable (well, at least to a native), while "w wrześniu" not really.

Generally, "w" changes into "we" if the word that follows starts with W/F + another consonant. Therefore: w Warszawie, but we Wrocławiu; w Finlandii, but we Francji.


Tom873317

Can oni go at the end here? Would it emphasize "they", or just not work at all?


Jellei

"W październiku nie gotują oni"? Yeah, that would be 'technically okay', but on the level of 'when and why would anyone ever need to say that?'. "The people that do not cook in October are they. And in November, the people that do not cook are those people over there".


BuchitaBuchys

Can somebody please help with a roman pronunciation of październiku? Would "par-jier-ni-ku" work? (the r's being pronounced like Spanish r's). The man seems to say it with "r" sound. The woman seems to say it with "z" sound. I am confused :/


Jellei

It's definitely not 'r'. It's Ź (with an 'accent'), a palatalized 'z'. So it's not exactly a 'z' sound, but a softer one.

Maybe a comparison to Spanish can help here: you have N and Ñ, right? Polish has N and Ń, and that's very similar, although I think that Spanish sound Ñ is kinda longer. So Ź is kinda like Z with the same tilde as Ñ has.

Apart from that 'r' part of your pronunciation, I think that's more or less okay. More or less, because of course such things are always only approximations ;)


BuchitaBuchys

Thank you! I was just confused because the man and woman pronounce things differently sometimes. I will note the correct pronunciation. :)


Jellei

In general, let's be honest - the synthesizer audio has many faults and it is not to be trusted completely.

If you have doubts about some pronunciation, I recommend searching for it on forvo.com - where real native speakers carefully record words.


Iva52893

Re: W październiku oni nie gotują. I am pretty sure that the j in French "je" would be the closest approximation. The hard version would be more like the j in "jour". P.S. I am sorry I was not clear in my last post.


IrinaVol

What is wrong with "one" instead of "oni"? When I have to translate from English "they"?


alik1989

'One' is accepted.

Your submitted report reads: 'W pazderniku one nie gotują'. There were two letters missing: październiku.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.