1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hasta ahora, lo odio."

"Hasta ahora, lo odio."

Translation:Up until now, I hate it.

January 21, 2013

61 Comments


Talca

Until now, I hate it (accepted). This, however, is not the best translation...So far I hate it. is probably the best translation. Q: How is German class? A: So far I hate it. Hasta is an interesting word because it is one of those Arabic words that (mixed with some Latin) appears in Spanish.


Jamal459325

I wrote I hate it until now but marked me wrong


lynettemcw

I hate it until now is not really good.English. Although until now is a valid translation for hasta ahora in some cases, it has a slightly different meaning than so far, and that difference affects tense somewhat. When you say so far, you are acknowleging that things may change in the future, but the statement is correct for the present. When you say until now, you are suggesting that the change is happening now so the present perfect tense is used. That would be Until now I have hated it. But the same is true in Spanish and the tense of the Spanish tends to dictate the translation.


honourconeeel

Translating something word-for-word makes no sense. Unless there is an EXACT translation of "so far" in Spanish that I have not yet learned, it should be "so far."


Lisagnipura

Hola honourconeeel: Yes, "hasta ahora" means "so far" or "up to now". I don't know how this got to be such a long discussion. It is very simple. I also do not know why someone gave you a "down arrow" because what you said is correct. I gave you an "up" to make it even.


Lisagnipura

Hola Markmcopc: Yes. Hasta ahora = so far


Talca

Some dictionaries give "so far = hasta ahora," so I hope if you notified DL, it may be added some day.


Pericoro61

I don't think I've ever heard someone say "Up until now, I hate it... even in the movies. Who are you anyway? Do you talk during the movies? I like to watch a movie and then say. "I hated it!"

this is probably one of those sentences - like many other sentences - that you can not translate word for word... I'm sure the Spanish speaking world uses "Hasta ahora, lo odio", the way the English speaking world uses "Up to now, I hated it."

:-)


arpiech

What up "Even now, I hate it."


michisjourdi

Right. Up to now, I hate it. makes no sense in English. It would be past tense with up to now as in, Up to now, I hated it.

I don't like Up to now, though sounds weird. I would say

Until now, I hated it. or Up until now, I hated it.


jonbriden

It's valid English. E.g. We're in a movie, and you ask "What do you think of it so far", and I say "Up to now, I hate it".


cquark

But wouldn't you say, "So far, I hate it" ?


namayani

I find "up until now, I hated it" and "so far, I hate it" to have completely different meanings—which one of these does the spanish sentence in question translate to?


jonbriden

"lo odio" is present tense, so it is "I hate it".


vandermonde

Agreed, you can only use the present it in English if you explicitly include now like you did or with something like "through." The best translation is probably just to use the past.


lynettemcw

Actually present perfect would work well in English. So far I have hated it. Perfect tenses talk about previous actions that have current signficance. I think that would also work in Spanish. How do you like the movie (in progress) So far I have hated it (implying that might change)


Lisagnipura

Hola vandermonde: No, sorry, It is present tense. "Lo odio" = "I hate it" -- that is, NOW, present tense, not past.


T_Late

4 years later and I answered this way also. After reading others' responses, I'm still not convinced that "Even now, I hate it" is wrong. In a wordy way, I interpret "hasta" as "up to and including" which is not the sentiment I would infer if someone said "Until now" (I would interpret this as a departure from how things were before: "Until now I didn't like that guy" would imply to me that I do now like him, though in the past I did not). The phrase "hasta ahora ...", I would understand as "up to and including now ..." which is the same sentiment I gather from "even now..."


Celesar

Hasta ahora, lo odié.


opsb

In Spain they say "hasta ahora" to mean "see you in a minute"


malkeynz

Yup, I've heard this usage too. "See you shortly/soon/in a bit/in a minute".

Something to keep in mind, although it's obviously not applicable in this context.


countvlad

the fast version sounds different than the slow version.


duluoz222

Indeed, the fast version seems to contract hasta and ahora. Quite incomprehensible..


jonbriden

Yeah, it's tricky but that's the way Spanish is. Vowels get run into each other, "s" sometimes goes unpronounced, and they speak at a million miles an hour. There is no "slow button" in the real world.


AurosHarman

Well, there's memorizing the phrase, "¡Más despacio, por favor!" :-)


vicki.kura

lol When I came across despacio in a lesson I memorized it right away because I knew it would be very useful.


Beto330368

¿Podría hablar más despacio, por favor? Could you please speak more slowly?


lynettemcw

This is not the forum to ask for changes in the program. But actually it is not the speed with which this sentence difficult to understand. It wasn't until I listened to the audio to see how fast it was that I figured out the purpose of this particular sentence. Most of the sentences people find strange on Duo are illustrating some point, although most of the time it is difficult to find, or at least to understand that it was the point. Here you have four simple words on two pairs. The ending vowel sound at the end of the first word of each pair is the same as the initial vowel sound of the second word of the pair. This causes the words to sound flowed together. It is something that you are going to encounter over and over in Spanish,and often at much faster speeds than this. This is the sort of exercise that you play over and over again until you hear it. You won't get that opportunity in real life, but you do have to teach your ears to hear this. Obviously in a few cases new words got formed like al and del. Mijo/mija is another one. Colloquially in many regions there is no attempt even to make mijo sound like mi hijo. But in many cases it is just the happenstance that two of the same vowels coming together in two adjacent words.


Beto330368

@lynettemcw I had no problem understanding the sentence. My comment was intended to provide others with a little less blunt way to ask someone to please speak a little bit slower.


MrSeo

"As of now, I hate it" was marked wrong..


William796676

I answered "I hate it so far" this was incorrect as of 02.02.2016 .. . . Help please .. why is this incorrect? ?


Wonderboy6

Just to confirm something...if you wanted to say i hate him would it have been 'LE odio'?


mariamnd

No it will be "lo odio". Because le is an indirect object pronoun and lo is a direct object pronoun.


riklet

"I've hated it up until now" surely?


shapdds

why is : I hate it until now; wrong?


Liele1

This is incorrect English. We would not say "Until now I hate it." It should be "hated" or "So far I hate it".


Finnigami

Yes, exactly. I did 'hated', and it said wrong. 'Hate' is incorrect in this sentance


phrmcydoc

What about "I hate it, until now". I know its technically phrased backwards, but conveys the same meaning.


Jesisaac

It should be 'Up until now, I hate(d) it.'


CrocodileBird

Up until??? What is this strange expression?


lynettemcw

It is actually a common expression, but it is unclear how much the up adds to it, and you almost never see it in a subordinate clause that begins the sentence.

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/279822/what-is-the-difference-between-until-and-up-until


Talca

["up to" = hasta] Por ejemplo: Elimina hasta 2 semanas de problemas. (Eliminates up to two weeks of problems.)


Ledniva

Why is "even now, I hate it" wrong?


jonbriden

Because "hasta ahora" means "until now" or "up to now". To say "even now" would be "aún ahora".


Fluent2B

I vote for "Even now, I hate it."


Lisagnipura

Hola Fluent2B: Sorry, no. "hasta ahora" means "so far" or "up til now" To confirm, check any good Spanish/English dictionary.


Parmachella

The audio for "odio" was unintelligible at either speed. How annoying to be "taught" by forced error.


lynettemcw

I think that the audio can get a little glitchy during heavy use. I don't know whether it is automatically repaired somehow or it only happens when many users are on, but it generally gets repaired. At least the audio from the comment section is fine at the moment.


sunghye.pa

What about "To this moment, I hate him" or "Up to this date, I hate him"?


chrisfletvic

I'm a native English speaker. I would not say "Up until now I hate it." If I heard someone say this, I would think the speaker doesn't have a great handle of tenses, and understand it to mean something like "Until now, I have hated it" or maybe "I still hate it." I'm not saying it's an incorrect statement in Spanish; the translation provided doesn't make sense in English though.


lynettemcw

I don't disagree that up until now sounds funky, but I have heard it by native speakers. They weren't the most educated speakers, though.


chrisfletvic

It's not "up until now" that I have issue with, it's adding simply "I hate it" to those words. I don't think the combination of tenses makes sense. I agree that people sometimes say things that way. I just don't think it's "good" grammar. (I realize I probably sounded arrogant in my comment, but just wanted to be clear on where I was coming from).


Iankellett

That is not English.


MarkHender5

Should be stated as... Until now, I hated it. Anything that is before "now" has to be in the "past". So it should be stated as "hated" and written in Spanish as so. My two cents.


Fiona586272

This is not good English. "Up until now" implies that a change has taken place. Q: Do you like spinach? A: Up until today I hated it, but now I like it.


Whalio

I think that "I hated it" would work better in this situation. This just sounds a little bit off.


lynettemcw

But identifying and using the correct tense is one of the major focuses of Duo. This sentence is in the present tense, and isn't a standard expression so it must be translated as written.


Whalio

I know, it just feels like this exact phrase probably was not the best choice. It just feels awkward to say in English


lynettemcw

I agree. Some Duo sentences are equally awkward in Spanish, but this one is certainly not common so I cannot be sure. But, to be honest, I often assume that it would be.


WilliamSev11

Microsoft translator just translated this as "So far, I hate it," which has the advantage of making sense.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.