"Hasta ahora, lo odio."

Translation:Up until now, I hate it.

5 years ago

58 Comments


Talca
Talca

Until now, I hate it (accepted). This, however, is not the best translation...So far I hate it. is probably the best translation. Q: How is German class? A: So far I hate it. Hasta is an interesting word because it is one of those Arabic words that (mixed with some Latin) appears in Spanish.

5 years ago

Jamal459325
Jamal459325

I wrote I hate it until now but marked me wrong

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I hate it until now is not really good.English. Although until now is a valid translation for hasta ahora in some cases, it has a slightly different meaning than so far, and that difference affects tense somewhat. When you say so far, you are acknowleging that things may change in the future, but the statement is correct for the present. When you say until now, you are suggesting that the change is happening now so the present perfect tense is used. That would be Until now I have hated it. But the same is true in Spanish and the tense of the Spanish tends to dictate the translation.

2 years ago

honourconeeel

Translating something word-for-word makes no sense. Unless there is an EXACT translation of "so far" in Spanish that I have not yet learned, it should be "so far."

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola honourconeeel: Yes, "hasta ahora" means "so far" or "up to now". I don't know how this got to be such a long discussion. It is very simple. I also do not know why someone gave you a "down arrow" because what you said is correct. I gave you an "up" to make it even.

4 years ago

Markmcopc
Markmcopc

So far?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Markmcopc: Yes. Hasta ahora = so far

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Some dictionaries give "so far = hasta ahora," so I hope if you notified DL, it may be added some day.

4 years ago

Pericoro61
Pericoro61Plus

I don't think I've ever heard someone say "Up until now, I hate it... even in the movies. Who are you anyway? Do you talk during the movies? I like to watch a movie and then say. "I hated it!"

this is probably one of those sentences - like many other sentences - that you can not translate word for word... I'm sure the Spanish speaking world uses "Hasta ahora, lo odio", the way the English speaking world uses "Up to now, I hated it."

:-)

5 years ago

arpiech

What up "Even now, I hate it."

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Right. Up to now, I hate it. makes no sense in English. It would be past tense with up to now as in, Up to now, I hated it.

I don't like Up to now, though sounds weird. I would say

Until now, I hated it. or Up until now, I hated it.

5 years ago

jonbriden

It's valid English. E.g. We're in a movie, and you ask "What do you think of it so far", and I say "Up to now, I hate it".

5 years ago

cquark
cquark

But wouldn't you say, "So far, I hate it" ?

5 years ago

namayani

I find "up until now, I hated it" and "so far, I hate it" to have completely different meanings—which one of these does the spanish sentence in question translate to?

5 years ago

jonbriden

"lo odio" is present tense, so it is "I hate it".

5 years ago

vandermonde

Agreed, you can only use the present it in English if you explicitly include now like you did or with something like "through." The best translation is probably just to use the past.

5 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Actually present perfect would work well in English. So far I have hated it. Perfect tenses talk about previous actions that have current signficance. I think that would also work in Spanish. How do you like the movie (in progress) So far I have hated it (implying that might change)

2 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola vandermonde: No, sorry, It is present tense. "Lo odio" = "I hate it" -- that is, NOW, present tense, not past.

4 years ago

T_Late
T_Late

4 years later and I answered this way also. After reading others' responses, I'm still not convinced that "Even now, I hate it" is wrong. In a wordy way, I interpret "hasta" as "up to and including" which is not the sentiment I would infer if someone said "Until now" (I would interpret this as a departure from how things were before: "Until now I didn't like that guy" would imply to me that I do now like him, though in the past I did not). The phrase "hasta ahora ...", I would understand as "up to and including now ..." which is the same sentiment I gather from "even now..."

11 months ago

Celesar

Hasta ahora, lo odié.

4 years ago

opsb

In Spain they say "hasta ahora" to mean "see you in a minute"

5 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Yup, I've heard this usage too. "See you shortly/soon/in a bit/in a minute".

Something to keep in mind, although it's obviously not applicable in this context.

3 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

the fast version sounds different than the slow version.

5 years ago

duluoz222

Indeed, the fast version seems to contract hasta and ahora. Quite incomprehensible..

4 years ago

jonbriden

Yeah, it's tricky but that's the way Spanish is. Vowels get run into each other, "s" sometimes goes unpronounced, and they speak at a million miles an hour. There is no "slow button" in the real world.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Well, there's memorizing the phrase, "¡Más despacio, por favor!" :-)

4 years ago

vicki.kura

lol When I came across despacio in a lesson I memorized it right away because I knew it would be very useful.

3 years ago

MrSeo
MrSeo

"As of now, I hate it" was marked wrong..

4 years ago

William796676

I answered "I hate it so far" this was incorrect as of 02.02.2016 .. . . Help please .. why is this incorrect? ?

2 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Just to confirm something...if you wanted to say i hate him would it have been 'LE odio'?

5 years ago

mariamnd
mariamnd

No it will be "lo odio". Because le is an indirect object pronoun and lo is a direct object pronoun.

5 years ago

riklet
riklet

"I've hated it up until now" surely?

4 years ago

shapdds

why is : I hate it until now; wrong?

4 years ago

Liele1
Liele1

This is incorrect English. We would not say "Until now I hate it." It should be "hated" or "So far I hate it".

3 years ago

Finnigami

Yes, exactly. I did 'hated', and it said wrong. 'Hate' is incorrect in this sentance

2 years ago

phrmcydoc

What about "I hate it, until now". I know its technically phrased backwards, but conveys the same meaning.

3 years ago

Jesisaac

It should be 'Up until now, I hate(d) it.'

2 years ago

ParkHan

Up until??? What is this strange expression?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It is actually a common expression, but it is unclear how much the up adds to it, and you almost never see it in a subordinate clause that begins the sentence.

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/279822/what-is-the-difference-between-until-and-up-until

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

["up to" = hasta] Por ejemplo: Elimina hasta 2 semanas de problemas. (Eliminates up to two weeks of problems.)

2 years ago

Ledniva

Why is "even now, I hate it" wrong?

5 years ago

jonbriden

Because "hasta ahora" means "until now" or "up to now". To say "even now" would be "aún ahora".

5 years ago

Fluent2B

I vote for "Even now, I hate it."

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Fluent2B: Sorry, no. "hasta ahora" means "so far" or "up til now" To confirm, check any good Spanish/English dictionary.

4 years ago

Parmachella

The audio for "odio" was unintelligible at either speed. How annoying to be "taught" by forced error.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I think that the audio can get a little glitchy during heavy use. I don't know whether it is automatically repaired somehow or it only happens when many users are on, but it generally gets repaired. At least the audio from the comment section is fine at the moment.

2 years ago

sunghye.pa

What about "To this moment, I hate him" or "Up to this date, I hate him"?

2 years ago

chrisfletvic

I'm a native English speaker. I would not say "Up until now I hate it." If I heard someone say this, I would think the speaker doesn't have a great handle of tenses, and understand it to mean something like "Until now, I have hated it" or maybe "I still hate it." I'm not saying it's an incorrect statement in Spanish; the translation provided doesn't make sense in English though.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I don't disagree that up until now sounds funky, but I have heard it by native speakers. They weren't the most educated speakers, though.

1 year ago

chrisfletvic

It's not "up until now" that I have issue with, it's adding simply "I hate it" to those words. I don't think the combination of tenses makes sense. I agree that people sometimes say things that way. I just don't think it's "good" grammar. (I realize I probably sounded arrogant in my comment, but just wanted to be clear on where I was coming from).

1 year ago

Iankellett
Iankellett

That is not English.

1 year ago

MarkHender5

Should be stated as... Until now, I hated it. Anything that is before "now" has to be in the "past". So it should be stated as "hated" and written in Spanish as so. My two cents.

11 months ago

Fiona586272

This is not good English. "Up until now" implies that a change has taken place. Q: Do you like spinach? A: Up until today I hated it, but now I like it.

11 months ago

Whalio
Whalio

I think that "I hated it" would work better in this situation. This just sounds a little bit off.

7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

But identifying and using the correct tense is one of the major focuses of Duo. This sentence is in the present tense, and isn't a standard expression so it must be translated as written.

7 months ago

Whalio
Whalio

I know, it just feels like this exact phrase probably was not the best choice. It just feels awkward to say in English

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I agree. Some Duo sentences are equally awkward in Spanish, but this one is certainly not common so I cannot be sure. But, to be honest, I often assume that it would be.

6 months ago

WilliamSev11

Microsoft translator just translated this as "So far, I hate it," which has the advantage of making sense.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.