Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hasta ahora, lo odio."

Translation:Up until now, I hate it.

0
5 years ago

58 Comments


Talca
Talca

Until now, I hate it (accepted). This, however, is not the best translation...So far I hate it. is probably the best translation. Q: How is German class? A: So far I hate it. Hasta is an interesting word because it is one of those Arabic words that (mixed with some Latin) appears in Spanish.

56
Reply35 years ago

Jamal459325
Jamal459325

I wrote I hate it until now but marked me wrong

0
Reply2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I hate it until now is not really good.English. Although until now is a valid translation for hasta ahora in some cases, it has a slightly different meaning than so far, and that difference affects tense somewhat. When you say so far, you are acknowleging that things may change in the future, but the statement is correct for the present. When you say until now, you are suggesting that the change is happening now so the present perfect tense is used. That would be Until now I have hated it. But the same is true in Spanish and the tense of the Spanish tends to dictate the translation.

4
Reply2 years ago

honourconeeel

Translating something word-for-word makes no sense. Unless there is an EXACT translation of "so far" in Spanish that I have not yet learned, it should be "so far."

25
Reply5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola honourconeeel: Yes, "hasta ahora" means "so far" or "up to now". I don't know how this got to be such a long discussion. It is very simple. I also do not know why someone gave you a "down arrow" because what you said is correct. I gave you an "up" to make it even.

12
Reply4 years ago

Markmcopc
Markmcopc

So far?

14
Reply5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Markmcopc: Yes. Hasta ahora = so far

7
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Some dictionaries give "so far = hasta ahora," so I hope if you notified DL, it may be added some day.

6
Reply4 years ago

Pericoro61
Pericoro61Plus

I don't think I've ever heard someone say "Up until now, I hate it... even in the movies. Who are you anyway? Do you talk during the movies? I like to watch a movie and then say. "I hated it!"

this is probably one of those sentences - like many other sentences - that you can not translate word for word... I'm sure the Spanish speaking world uses "Hasta ahora, lo odio", the way the English speaking world uses "Up to now, I hated it."

:-)

8
Reply5 years ago

arpiech

What up "Even now, I hate it."

7
Reply5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Right. Up to now, I hate it. makes no sense in English. It would be past tense with up to now as in, Up to now, I hated it.

I don't like Up to now, though sounds weird. I would say

Until now, I hated it. or Up until now, I hated it.

44
Reply5 years ago

jonbriden

It's valid English. E.g. We're in a movie, and you ask "What do you think of it so far", and I say "Up to now, I hate it".

10
Reply15 years ago

cquark
cquark

But wouldn't you say, "So far, I hate it" ?

17
Reply5 years ago

namayani

I find "up until now, I hated it" and "so far, I hate it" to have completely different meanings—which one of these does the spanish sentence in question translate to?

13
Reply5 years ago

jonbriden

"lo odio" is present tense, so it is "I hate it".

3
5 years ago

vandermonde

Agreed, you can only use the present it in English if you explicitly include now like you did or with something like "through." The best translation is probably just to use the past.

0
Reply5 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Actually present perfect would work well in English. So far I have hated it. Perfect tenses talk about previous actions that have current signficance. I think that would also work in Spanish. How do you like the movie (in progress) So far I have hated it (implying that might change)

1
Reply2 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola vandermonde: No, sorry, It is present tense. "Lo odio" = "I hate it" -- that is, NOW, present tense, not past.

0
Reply4 years ago

T_Late
T_Late

4 years later and I answered this way also. After reading others' responses, I'm still not convinced that "Even now, I hate it" is wrong. In a wordy way, I interpret "hasta" as "up to and including" which is not the sentiment I would infer if someone said "Until now" (I would interpret this as a departure from how things were before: "Until now I didn't like that guy" would imply to me that I do now like him, though in the past I did not). The phrase "hasta ahora ...", I would understand as "up to and including now ..." which is the same sentiment I gather from "even now..."

0
Reply9 months ago

Celesar

Hasta ahora, lo odié.

5
Reply4 years ago

opsb

In Spain they say "hasta ahora" to mean "see you in a minute"

3
Reply14 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Yup, I've heard this usage too. "See you shortly/soon/in a bit/in a minute".

Something to keep in mind, although it's obviously not applicable in this context.

2
Reply2 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

the fast version sounds different than the slow version.

2
Reply5 years ago

duluoz222

Indeed, the fast version seems to contract hasta and ahora. Quite incomprehensible..

1
Reply4 years ago

jonbriden

Yeah, it's tricky but that's the way Spanish is. Vowels get run into each other, "s" sometimes goes unpronounced, and they speak at a million miles an hour. There is no "slow button" in the real world.

1
Reply4 years ago

AurosHarman

Well, there's memorizing the phrase, "¡Más despacio, por favor!" :-)

3
Reply4 years ago

vicki.kura

lol When I came across despacio in a lesson I memorized it right away because I knew it would be very useful.

1
Reply3 years ago

MrSeo
MrSeo

"As of now, I hate it" was marked wrong..

2
Reply4 years ago

William796676

I answered "I hate it so far" this was incorrect as of 02.02.2016 .. . . Help please .. why is this incorrect? ?

2
Reply2 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Just to confirm something...if you wanted to say i hate him would it have been 'LE odio'?

1
Reply5 years ago

mariamnd
mariamnd

No it will be "lo odio". Because le is an indirect object pronoun and lo is a direct object pronoun.

1
Reply5 years ago

riklet
riklet

"I've hated it up until now" surely?

1
Reply4 years ago

shapdds

why is : I hate it until now; wrong?

1
Reply4 years ago

Liele1
Liele1

This is incorrect English. We would not say "Until now I hate it." It should be "hated" or "So far I hate it".

1
Reply3 years ago

Finnigami

Yes, exactly. I did 'hated', and it said wrong. 'Hate' is incorrect in this sentance

0
Reply2 years ago

phrmcydoc

What about "I hate it, until now". I know its technically phrased backwards, but conveys the same meaning.

1
Reply3 years ago

Jesisaac

It should be 'Up until now, I hate(d) it.'

1
Reply2 years ago

ParkHan

Up until??? What is this strange expression?

1
Reply1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

It is actually a common expression, but it is unclear how much the up adds to it, and you almost never see it in a subordinate clause that begins the sentence.

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/279822/what-is-the-difference-between-until-and-up-until

1
Reply1 year ago

Talca
Talca

["up to" = hasta] Por ejemplo: Elimina hasta 2 semanas de problemas. (Eliminates up to two weeks of problems.)

0
Reply1 year ago

Ledniva

Why is "even now, I hate it" wrong?

0
Reply5 years ago

jonbriden

Because "hasta ahora" means "until now" or "up to now". To say "even now" would be "aún ahora".

2
Reply5 years ago

Fluent2B

I vote for "Even now, I hate it."

0
Reply5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Fluent2B: Sorry, no. "hasta ahora" means "so far" or "up til now" To confirm, check any good Spanish/English dictionary.

0
Reply4 years ago

Parmachella

The audio for "odio" was unintelligible at either speed. How annoying to be "taught" by forced error.

0
Reply2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I think that the audio can get a little glitchy during heavy use. I don't know whether it is automatically repaired somehow or it only happens when many users are on, but it generally gets repaired. At least the audio from the comment section is fine at the moment.

1
Reply2 years ago