"Sind die passenden Farben dabei?"

Translation:Are the fitting colors among them?

1/21/2013, 7:12:39 PM

36 Comments


dvdtknsn

My answer was: "Are the matching colours there?" Is there anything wrong with that?

1/21/2013, 7:12:39 PM

AndreasWitnstein

That's a correct translation.

6/1/2013, 1:43:59 PM

Dr.Emmet_Brown

panssenden should be translated as appropriate or suitable. I wouldn`t have marked your translation as correct.

7/22/2017, 4:57:02 AM

Soglio

Or "appropriate"?

1/26/2013, 7:31:16 PM

cephalium

People should have read your reply months ago!

7/11/2013, 8:33:55 PM

margusoja

The word "dabai" is a really difficult one to understand. The two correct answers shown by DL are: 1) Are the suitable colors with it? 2) Are the fitting colors among them?

These are two different sentences with two different meanings! Option 1 - what is this "it"? Something to be painted?? Option 2 - What are "they"? The other colors?

What would be a real life context for this question? Could it be a painter asking his assistent "Do you have the suitable colors with you?"

Hilfe!

8/11/2014, 5:41:25 PM

AndreasWitnstein

Both options are valid.

Option 1: Yes, the “it” can be something to be painted. Say an artist painted a picture and went to a framing studio to order a custom picture frame for it, and the framemaker is asking the clerk if the painter supplied suitable colors for painting the frame to go with the painting. Or a seamstress|tailor is asking if a customer has supplied thread or buttons or ribbons of suitable colors to tailor a dress.

Option 2: Yes, the “them” can be other colors. Say an interior decorator is asking her|his assistant to check if a set of color swatches includes swatches matching the granite floor of a room. Or a printer is asking a clerk whether their supply of spot colors includes fitting colors for the text on a poster.

“Do you have the suitable colors with you?” would be ‘Hast du die passenden Farben dabei?’.

8/12/2014, 11:05:37 PM

hamshishdoeyti

I just translate "dabei" as "there" rather than bother with all that.

11/26/2014, 11:33:09 PM

Teresinha

For me DL showed as first option "Are the suitable colors THERE?"

8/19/2014, 1:21:57 AM

dvdtknsn

I just tried "Are the matching colours with them?" and that was deemed wrong. It seems to require "fitting" to be used and not "matching". They're sort of the same aren't they?

1/21/2013, 7:25:20 PM

Soglio

Not necessarily, perhaps. I would consider matching colors to be the same color--the green sofa matches the green curtains, the blue sweater matches your eyes. If "passenden" translates more like they go together--then the blue of the sofa goes well with the yellow in the curtains, that red and grey go together very well. "Fitting" sounds more like "appropriate"--e.g., those are the company colors, which we need for the exhibit.

2/28/2013, 2:48:27 PM

Hohenems

I second Soglio's response and don't think "matching" fits this sentence. Matching colours isn't the same as fitting or apropos colours.

However "matching" is provided as a definition here:
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/deutsch-englisch/passend.html

*Edit - quick google search for "do red and yellow match" reveals that I know nothing about fashion speak and should keep my mouth shut.

3/5/2013, 7:19:03 PM

Soglio

The question is not really what Duolingo should accept, or even how we define "matching" in English--rather, it's what is meant by "passenden" in German. "Fitting" is an odd, even an archaic word in English, at least as it seems to be used here, and I'm not sure it fits this context.

Might it be better translated more along the lines of "the colors that pass"--or simply "the colors that go with [whatever]"--setting aside the question of whether, in a particular context, the colors are exactly the same as [whatever], go with some other colors rather nicely, or are considered appropriate to the occasion?

3/5/2013, 7:48:55 PM

AndreasWitnstein

Agreed, “the fitting colors” is archaic.

“the colors that pass” doesn't work; it would mean “the colors that go past”.

“the colors that go with [something]” is a correct idiomatic translation.

6/1/2013, 1:51:26 PM

kpelle27

It's not idiomatic where I'm from....I would say "the matching colors" or "the right colors".

8/27/2013, 1:55:10 AM

SelphieB

Mmm, I disagree , I think matching can mean the same colour, or just that the colours go well together. Nonetheless, if the differences in meaning are subtle enough that it requires such a disscussion to be had, I think duolingo should accept all possiblities - the meaning of the german sentence is understood.

3/2/2013, 7:57:34 PM

AndreasWitnstein

That's a correct translation. “the fitting colo(u)rs” is unidiomatic, and should definitely not be preferred over “the matching colo(u)rs”.

6/1/2013, 1:47:37 PM

MajdAbdulqadir

Even in English I barely understand this sentence.

5/23/2017, 10:59:10 AM

SydneyBlak4

My mother-in-law says "fitting colours " is good English. I never argue with her!

8/16/2018, 11:46:19 AM

ecr1991

In my opinion, the translation "Are the fitting colors among them?" is unappropriate for the hints they give, specially because if you don't know German it's just impossible to find the "them" in the sentence.

12/25/2013, 8:25:21 AM

AndreasWitnstein

In older English or formal English, ‘dabei’ could be translated literally as “therewith”, but in modern spoken English, one has to specify whether the “there” corresponds to a plural ”them” or a singular “it”.

8/12/2014, 11:11:58 PM

steveo6

agree 100% .

8/12/2014, 9:32:19 PM

SharonNaor

I thought dabei means with it, so I tried: "does it come with matching colors?" can anyone enlighten me?

10/26/2018, 4:21:34 PM

mizinamo
Mod

I suppose that seems reasonable. I'll add it.

10/27/2018, 7:21:28 AM

LoveTheSunHI

This is a bad sentence in English, and I recommend you scratch it from the platform altogether, or at least greatly expand the sentences you accept. 'Fitting colors' is not a phrase I've ever heard in my life, so even if a few dialects may use it, or if it's archaic English, it doesn't make for good language learning.

11/27/2018, 7:29:31 AM

jaye16

"Are there suitable colors available"? ??

1/7/2014, 5:38:05 PM

AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘vorhanden’ instead of ‘dabei’.

1/7/2014, 8:42:55 PM

jaye16

Thank you for the clarification. I was really stuck so went out on a limb. "vorhanden" may come in useful another time.

1/7/2014, 9:31:53 PM

BunnySteed

Isn't better to say "Are the colors matching"? simple and direct. No?

7/27/2017, 10:37:15 AM

mizinamo
Mod

No, different meaning.

passend can here also mean "appropriate, suitable", not necessarily "matching".

7/27/2017, 11:34:37 AM

BunnySteed

Thank you for your reply :) As a fashion designer, I find it quite impossible to say "are the fitting colors among them"? It sounds wrong in English. However if you say "are the matching colors among them" with The following context exemple: You are designing a top. And you're trying to match a yarn color with the sketch color, and you're asking your assistant if she can possibly find the yarn colors that matches the sketch. So then you would say: "are the matching colors among them"? (Does the book yore looking has the colors available that match the color sketch?)

Makes sense? I just want to learn what I can use in practical day to day life, and this one is right at my alley, but the English translation does not fit in the color universe. You can apply for anything. Cars, a couch, etc. fitting would work if you said "this color fits you well".

If someone can apply the original translation to something useful wth an useful context, I appreciate, and we can close the case!

Clarissa

7/27/2017, 12:35:26 PM

mizinamo
Mod

I'd mostly interpret it as "Are the colours you need amongst them (i.e. amongst the ones you see now)?"

You might need them because you are trying to match a sketch, or you might simply need certain colours because you have "something light blue and something dark blue" in mind and so you have to see whether the vendor carries those.

7/27/2017, 3:38:18 PM

Andy499355

"Are the appropriate colors on hand?" was rejected. Something tells me it's just missing from the list.

9/20/2018, 9:52:56 PM

BrianMay3

APPROPRIATE is marked as incorrect.

10/4/2018, 2:02:31 AM

lillie529091

The nuance between suitable and matching may be negligable for some. However, a color may "match" by one standard (say bleue and yellow are complimentary colors) but be unsuitable (the client prefers blue and green). Duolingo is an inperfect tool. I accept that it does not always recognize synonymns. It sometimes seeks litteral translations and other times "meanings" (for instance "former time" is translated as "the past". I just shrug my shoulders and click on to the next sentence most of the time. Every language has multiple ways to say the same things. I was raised to smooth over such conversational bumps with the phrase "same difference". (:

11/23/2018, 2:56:05 PM

janesal63

I would say it's a poor translation. No English speaker would use this word. Rather, we would say "Are the matching colours among them?"

2/3/2019, 12:25:49 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.