Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Odio los lunes."

Translation:I hate Mondays.

3
5 years ago

88 Comments


enoksrd

"Sounds like somebody's got a case of the Mondays" (http://youtu.be/guv5LUT1AFw)

173
Reply65 years ago

asheebash

I wrote "I hate the Mondays" and got it wrong. But thought of Office Space and giggled as I wrote it :P

40
Reply4 years ago

mcpolo84
mcpolo84

In Spanish, you use(el, la, los, las) even when you are talking about something in a general sense/generalization.

17
Reply3 years ago

Chris857008

Yep, my hovering hints offered 'Mondays' (i.e. without 'the') for 'los Lunes'.

Nice to see Duo showing this distinction.

0
Reply1 year ago

EYF2003
EYF2003

like garfield

37
Reply2 years ago

Tykwonflow
Tykwonflow

I always knew Garfield worked at Duolingo...

109
Reply33 years ago

yahoo3579

That made me laugh. Have a lingot.

12
Reply2 years ago

Hotdogplant

me too.

1
Reply2 years ago

RoperP1

he doesn't but he harasses their mailmen

7
Reply1 year ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

like Garfield would ever work

0
Reply4 months ago

peachacid

Why is it that sometimes we HAVE to translate the article, but sometimes we don't? It makes logical sense for me to say I hate Mondays, but I wrote the Mondays because every. other. time. I have to translate the article.

47
Reply14 years ago

dafoxe

Say the direct translation, then ask yourself if that's how you would say it in English.

"Odio los lunes" = "I hate the Mondays." --> Do we say "I hate the Mondays" in English? No, we just say "I hate Mondays."

"No leemos durante la cena." = "We don't read during the dinner." --> Does it make sense to say "We don't read during the dinner" in English? Nope, we just say "We don't read during dinner."

53
Reply4 years ago

tisigornorich

While this is a valid explanation for Spanish to English, it is still difficult to know when to do it when gojng from English to Spanish.

11
Reply4 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Thats what I was thinking. That explanation doesn't answer the question of why the articles seem to need/not need translated in a seemingly haphazard way, which was what the original question asked.

1
Reply3 years ago

pingpong2012

In my experience with questions and such, you use the article+plural form when you're talking about all of them as a group, but you use modifiers if they're referring to specific dates/things. In English we do drop the article, but on the other hand we don't usually say "that person knows the cars" unless we mean specific cars. We would say "that person knows cars". That's not including different verbs one can use, of course.

There seems to be a lot of things in Spanish that are contextual, and vocabulary differ from region to region. Just have confidence you'll adapt if you actually go somewhere.

0
Reply3 years ago

AnkitSpanish

I think in this sentence 'los' is used to indicate that its plural. The days of the week don't have a separate plural form in Spanish. So without 'los' this could also have meant "I hate Monday". Whereas after putting 'los' its clear that its plural so its "I hate Mondays"

36
Reply14 years ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

Now it makes sense. Thank you!

0
Reply2 years ago

Fraserlearn

That made more sense to me than any of the other responses. Thanks so much

0
Reply1 year ago

Zoran1902
Zoran1902

Thanks

0
Reply1 year ago

Wilsonbath89

You always have to use the article when using words such as Gustar, Odiar, Encantar, to describe things in general.. If you want to say 'I like monkeys' You MUST say 'me gustan los monos'.. (Even though it's just referring to monkeys in general) It's just the way it is! Languages are not always logical..

4
Reply3 years ago

Anaaprendeingles

En español los días de la semana siempre van precedidos de artículo, solo hay una excepción; que no vayan precedidos por el verbo ser. Ej: hoy es lunes

23
Reply14 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Ana. Muchas gracias. Fun to translate your sentence too.

2
Reply4 years ago

danaibalt

hola, Garfield

17
Reply3 years ago

AJMader

Pero quiero lasagna!

9
Reply3 years ago

CoolSkeleton95

Now, where's my lasagna?

7
Reply2 years ago

sennin71

Office Space is the obvious reference, but this also made me think of the Boomtown Rats.

6
Reply4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Me too, if they did "I don't like Mondays." ("No me gustan los lunes," I guess.)

4
Reply4 years ago

CMcV1
CMcV1

when did garfield started to write duolingo courses?

4
Reply2 years ago

yahoo3579

When Odie dug up Duo's eggs by accident. The following scenes included a near miss, several attempts to eat a certain owl, and Garfield saying something in Italian.

4
Reply2 years ago

fuadpacific

Monday hates you too

4
Reply12 years ago

beurched

Yeah, me too :/

3
Reply4 years ago

Charley-Farley

It's alright tomorrow though - it's Bank Holiday Monday - yay!

1
Reply4 years ago

BargainBasement

Here for the Garfield comments. Pleasantly surprised by the Office Space comments.

3
Reply2 years ago

writingwizard

FINALLY! A SENTENCE IN SPANISH I CAN USE!

3
Reply11 year ago

JGarrick62

Why wouldn't I hate Monday be correct?

2
Reply4 years ago

droma
droma

I guess that duolingo wants us to understand "el" (singular) and "los" plural.

3
Reply4 years ago

JGarrick62

Doh! Can't believe I missed that. Thanks.

1
Reply4 years ago

droma
droma

por nada!

0
Reply4 years ago

anise.sald

Wouldn't it be "de nada"?

3
Reply4 years ago

ankavdw

You can say both

1
2 years ago

bigbadmanpig

Today is a Monday. COWINKY DINK? I THINK NOT!!!!!

2
Reply2 years ago

Hallerz07
Hallerz07

Garfield

2
Reply2 years ago