1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Odio los lunes."

"Odio los lunes."

Translation:I hate Mondays.

January 21, 2013

89 Comments


enoksrd

"Sounds like somebody's got a case of the Mondays" (http://youtu.be/guv5LUT1AFw)


asheebash

I wrote "I hate the Mondays" and got it wrong. But thought of Office Space and giggled as I wrote it :P


ikorijintuma

In Spanish, you use(el, la, los, las) even when you are talking about something in a general sense/generalization.


Chris857008

Yep, my hovering hints offered 'Mondays' (i.e. without 'the') for 'los Lunes'.

Nice to see Duo showing this distinction.


Tykwonflow

I always knew Garfield worked at Duolingo...


yahoo3579

That made me laugh. Have a lingot.


RoperP1

he doesn't but he harasses their mailmen


John__Doe

like Garfield would ever work


peachacid

Why is it that sometimes we HAVE to translate the article, but sometimes we don't? It makes logical sense for me to say I hate Mondays, but I wrote the Mondays because every. other. time. I have to translate the article.


dafoxe

Say the direct translation, then ask yourself if that's how you would say it in English.

"Odio los lunes" = "I hate the Mondays." --> Do we say "I hate the Mondays" in English? No, we just say "I hate Mondays."

"No leemos durante la cena." = "We don't read during the dinner." --> Does it make sense to say "We don't read during the dinner" in English? Nope, we just say "We don't read during dinner."


tisigornorich

While this is a valid explanation for Spanish to English, it is still difficult to know when to do it when gojng from English to Spanish.


SqueezeboxSarah

Thats what I was thinking. That explanation doesn't answer the question of why the articles seem to need/not need translated in a seemingly haphazard way, which was what the original question asked.


pingpong2012

In my experience with questions and such, you use the article+plural form when you're talking about all of them as a group, but you use modifiers if they're referring to specific dates/things. In English we do drop the article, but on the other hand we don't usually say "that person knows the cars" unless we mean specific cars. We would say "that person knows cars". That's not including different verbs one can use, of course.

There seems to be a lot of things in Spanish that are contextual, and vocabulary differ from region to region. Just have confidence you'll adapt if you actually go somewhere.


Ankitlinguistics

I think in this sentence 'los' is used to indicate that its plural. The days of the week don't have a separate plural form in Spanish. So without 'los' this could also have meant "I hate Monday". Whereas after putting 'los' its clear that its plural so its "I hate Mondays"


xmatnazarov

Now it makes sense. Thank you!


Fraserlearn

That made more sense to me than any of the other responses. Thanks so much


Wilsonbath89

You always have to use the article when using words such as Gustar, Odiar, Encantar, to describe things in general.. If you want to say 'I like monkeys' You MUST say 'me gustan los monos'.. (Even though it's just referring to monkeys in general) It's just the way it is! Languages are not always logical..


Anaaprendeingles

En español los días de la semana siempre van precedidos de artículo, solo hay una excepción; que no vayan precedidos por el verbo ser. Ej: hoy es lunes


Herb13

Ana. Muchas gracias. Fun to translate your sentence too.


danaibalt

hola, Garfield


AJMader

Pero quiero lasagna!


CoolSkeleton95

Now, where's my lasagna?


sennin71

Office Space is the obvious reference, but this also made me think of the Boomtown Rats.


geneven

Me too, if they did "I don't like Mondays." ("No me gustan los lunes," I guess.)


CMcV1

when did garfield started to write duolingo courses?


yahoo3579

When Odie dug up Duo's eggs by accident. The following scenes included a near miss, several attempts to eat a certain owl, and Garfield saying something in Italian.


fuadpacific

Monday hates you too


beurched

Yeah, me too :/


Charley-Farley

It's alright tomorrow though - it's Bank Holiday Monday - yay!


BargainBasement

Here for the Garfield comments. Pleasantly surprised by the Office Space comments.


writingwizard

FINALLY! A SENTENCE IN SPANISH I CAN USE!


JGarrick62

Why wouldn't I hate Monday be correct?


droma

I guess that duolingo wants us to understand "el" (singular) and "los" plural.


JGarrick62

Doh! Can't believe I missed that. Thanks.


anise.sald

Wouldn't it be "de nada"?


ankavdw

You can say both


bigbadmanpig

Today is a Monday. COWINKY DINK? I THINK NOT!!!!!


mwood611

Garfield is a hidden spy for Duolingo


WoggerIsTheBomb

Spanish garfield is here!


ColeyDiaz1

I think hatred for Monday cross all languages and cultures lol


MaryCarson10

So do a majority of people. (And Garfield)!


KhalonRodney

Ha Ha! That's right. :) :D


JayDizzleDawg

How do you say "I love lasagna"?


DarkVoice

I love Mondays because I love my work.


Liam_Robertson11

Is this sentence on every course because it was on the swedish one too


Deen14

lazy bones.....


KhalonRodney

Doesn't everyone hate Monday??


ColeyDiaz1

I think hating Mondays is a universal truth. LoL


PersonHi

Same Duolingo, same! Mondays are the worst!!!!!


Jody37072

You and me both, Duo


emiirose

Sometimes this site is too relatable


tavlav89
<h1>same</h1>

CiaranMcCallion

The boom town rats will have a lot to sing about that


Twinstaff17

Wow, Duolingo. Just wow.


fifn22

Who doesn't hate Mondays?


RoccoCavalier
<h1>spanishgarfield</h1>

GeorgePard2

we all hate mondays


lauraannam

Me too, Garfield. Me too.


JamesBenting

Aint that the truth!


AnnaGreydanus

Finally a useful sentence!


HaileyPhis

Ain't that the truth....


TheArtsyWolf

Is that you, Garfield?


KestrelHarper

I almost wrote, "I hate the moon."


Alexis_.1

Don't we all, buddy. Don't we all. Today's a Monday as of today


b-reasonable

This woman pronounces "d" & "b" and several other consonants ALL as "v". I find myself constantly trying all of them to find a word, and frequently failing . . . it is frustrating. I doubt all Spanish speakers pronounce most hard vowels as "v" . . . . but feel I won't have a chance of understanding the spoken word if they do. --- Frustrated


MrG381389

Dislike is more appropriate to use


Kevin391353

I hate Monominonsday. And i could really go for some enchiladas (Gazorpazopfield)


PatrickDGill

I can definitely relate to this as a college student


PatrickDGill

As a college student, I can definitely relate to this!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.