"Odio los lunes."

Translation:I hate Mondays.

January 21, 2013

89 Comments


enoksrd

"Sounds like somebody's got a case of the Mondays" (http://youtu.be/guv5LUT1AFw)

February 25, 2013

asheebash

I wrote "I hate the Mondays" and got it wrong. But thought of Office Space and giggled as I wrote it :P

December 31, 2013

mcpolo84

In Spanish, you use(el, la, los, las) even when you are talking about something in a general sense/generalization.

June 14, 2015

Chris857008

Yep, my hovering hints offered 'Mondays' (i.e. without 'the') for 'los Lunes'.

Nice to see Duo showing this distinction.

March 23, 2017

EYF2003

like garfield

March 2, 2016

Tykwonflow

I always knew Garfield worked at Duolingo...

April 17, 2015

yahoo3579

That made me laugh. Have a lingot.

September 9, 2015

Hotdogplant

me too.

May 18, 2016

RoperP1

he doesn't but he harasses their mailmen

March 13, 2017

John__Doe

like Garfield would ever work

March 20, 2018

peachacid

Why is it that sometimes we HAVE to translate the article, but sometimes we don't? It makes logical sense for me to say I hate Mondays, but I wrote the Mondays because every. other. time. I have to translate the article.

September 20, 2013

dafoxe

Say the direct translation, then ask yourself if that's how you would say it in English.

"Odio los lunes" = "I hate the Mondays." --> Do we say "I hate the Mondays" in English? No, we just say "I hate Mondays."

"No leemos durante la cena." = "We don't read during the dinner." --> Does it make sense to say "We don't read during the dinner" in English? Nope, we just say "We don't read during dinner."

January 24, 2014

tisigornorich

While this is a valid explanation for Spanish to English, it is still difficult to know when to do it when gojng from English to Spanish.

March 1, 2014

SqueezeboxSarah

Thats what I was thinking. That explanation doesn't answer the question of why the articles seem to need/not need translated in a seemingly haphazard way, which was what the original question asked.

August 13, 2015

pingpong2012

In my experience with questions and such, you use the article+plural form when you're talking about all of them as a group, but you use modifiers if they're referring to specific dates/things. In English we do drop the article, but on the other hand we don't usually say "that person knows the cars" unless we mean specific cars. We would say "that person knows cars". That's not including different verbs one can use, of course.

There seems to be a lot of things in Spanish that are contextual, and vocabulary differ from region to region. Just have confidence you'll adapt if you actually go somewhere.

December 14, 2014

AnkitSpanish

I think in this sentence 'los' is used to indicate that its plural. The days of the week don't have a separate plural form in Spanish. So without 'los' this could also have meant "I hate Monday". Whereas after putting 'los' its clear that its plural so its "I hate Mondays"

April 1, 2014

xmatnazarov

Now it makes sense. Thank you!

December 11, 2015

Fraserlearn

That made more sense to me than any of the other responses. Thanks so much

April 6, 2017

Zoran1902

Thanks

June 9, 2017

Wilsonbath89

You always have to use the article when using words such as Gustar, Odiar, Encantar, to describe things in general.. If you want to say 'I like monkeys' You MUST say 'me gustan los monos'.. (Even though it's just referring to monkeys in general) It's just the way it is! Languages are not always logical..

January 13, 2015

Anaaprendeingles

En español los días de la semana siempre van precedidos de artículo, solo hay una excepción; que no vayan precedidos por el verbo ser. Ej: hoy es lunes

March 28, 2014

Herb13

Ana. Muchas gracias. Fun to translate your sentence too.

June 1, 2014

danaibalt

hola, Garfield

July 9, 2015

AJMader

Pero quiero lasagna!

July 30, 2015

CoolSkeleton95

Now, where's my lasagna?

May 1, 2016

sennin71

Office Space is the obvious reference, but this also made me think of the Boomtown Rats.

October 16, 2013

geneven

Me too, if they did "I don't like Mondays." ("No me gustan los lunes," I guess.)

February 24, 2014

CMcV1

when did garfield started to write duolingo courses?

September 10, 2015

yahoo3579

When Odie dug up Duo's eggs by accident. The following scenes included a near miss, several attempts to eat a certain owl, and Garfield saying something in Italian.

October 8, 2015

fuadpacific

Monday hates you too

September 28, 2015

beurched

Yeah, me too :/

May 2, 2014

Charley-Farley

It's alright tomorrow though - it's Bank Holiday Monday - yay!

May 4, 2014

BargainBasement

Here for the Garfield comments. Pleasantly surprised by the Office Space comments.

February 12, 2016

writingwizard

FINALLY! A SENTENCE IN SPANISH I CAN USE!

November 13, 2016

JGarrick62

Why wouldn't I hate Monday be correct?

March 1, 2014

droma

I guess that duolingo wants us to understand "el" (singular) and "los" plural.

March 11, 2014

JGarrick62

Doh! Can't believe I missed that. Thanks.

March 11, 2014

droma

por nada!

March 11, 2014

anise.sald

Wouldn't it be "de nada"?

May 15, 2014

ankavdw

You can say both

October 2, 2015

bigbadmanpig

Today is a Monday. COWINKY DINK? I THINK NOT!!!!!

November 16, 2015

Hallerz07

Garfield

May 25, 2016

mwood611

Garfield is a hidden spy for Duolingo

February 17, 2017

leongyijuan1988

Who doesn't?

June 23, 2015

galletadecolores

I LOVE MONDAYS.

October 8, 2015

12345679u

Garfeild much.

October 11, 2015

WoggerIsTheBomb

Spanish garfield is here!

February 19, 2016

Robbie_Moore

Yo tambien.

March 15, 2016

ColeyDiaz1

I think hatred for Monday cross all languages and cultures lol

April 13, 2016

MaryCarson10

So do a majority of people. (And Garfield)!

May 27, 2016

KhalonRodney

Ha Ha! That's right. :) :D

May 28, 2016

JayDizzleDawg

How do you say "I love lasagna"?

June 11, 2017

DarkVoice

I love Mondays because I love my work.

July 17, 2017

toggitang

Grundy...

August 3, 2017

Liam_Robertson11

Is this sentence on every course because it was on the swedish one too

September 18, 2017

Baguettes666

Same

November 21, 2015

Deen14

lazy bones.....

February 11, 2016

KhalonRodney

Doesn't everyone hate Monday??

March 26, 2016

ColeyDiaz1

I think hating Mondays is a universal truth. LoL

April 1, 2016

PersonHi

Same Duolingo, same! Mondays are the worst!!!!!

April 7, 2016

Jody37072

You and me both, Duo

April 22, 2016

emiirose

Sometimes this site is too relatable

July 30, 2016

tavlav89
<h1>same</h1>
September 2, 2016

CiaranMcCallion

The boom town rats will have a lot to sing about that

November 29, 2016

GeoffreyEn2

Wow, Duolingo. Just wow.

December 30, 2016

WilliamHallman

Garfield

January 6, 2017

fifn22

Who doesn't hate Mondays?

January 26, 2017

RoccoCavalier
<h1>spanishgarfield</h1>
March 13, 2017

Marianna0720m

Dont we all...

March 16, 2017

derek855462

GARFIELD!

March 31, 2017

GeorgePard2

we all hate mondays

April 11, 2017

lauraannam

Me too, Garfield. Me too.

April 21, 2017

James946676

Aint that the truth!

April 24, 2017

AnnaGreydanus

Finally a useful sentence!

May 8, 2017

HaileyPhis

Ain't that the truth....

June 10, 2017

TheArtsyWolf

Is that you, Garfield?

July 2, 2017

LordBerkut

A mi tampoco.

September 26, 2017

KestrelHarper

I almost wrote, "I hate the moon."

September 29, 2017

Gabe84

Tell me why

October 15, 2017

Darkrai007

Yo tambien.

November 1, 2017

alexis585810

Don't we all, buddy. Don't we all. Today's a Monday as of today

November 15, 2017

b-reasonable

This woman pronounces "d" & "b" and several other consonants ALL as "v". I find myself constantly trying all of them to find a word, and frequently failing . . . it is frustrating. I doubt all Spanish speakers pronounce most hard vowels as "v" . . . . but feel I won't have a chance of understanding the spoken word if they do. --- Frustrated

February 26, 2018

MrG381389

Dislike is more appropriate to use

March 27, 2018

Kevin391353

I hate Monominonsday. And i could really go for some enchiladas (Gazorpazopfield)

May 15, 2018

PatrickDGill

I can definitely relate to this as a college student

June 23, 2018

PatrickDGill

As a college student, I can definitely relate to this!

June 23, 2018

cata320819

X2

October 25, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.