Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Odio los lunes."

Translation:I hate Mondays.

5 years ago

88 Comments


enoksrd

"Sounds like somebody's got a case of the Mondays" (http://youtu.be/guv5LUT1AFw)

5 years ago

asheebash

I wrote "I hate the Mondays" and got it wrong. But thought of Office Space and giggled as I wrote it :P

4 years ago

mcpolo84
mcpolo84

In Spanish, you use(el, la, los, las) even when you are talking about something in a general sense/generalization.

3 years ago

Chris857008

Yep, my hovering hints offered 'Mondays' (i.e. without 'the') for 'los Lunes'.

Nice to see Duo showing this distinction.

1 year ago

EYF2003
EYF2003

like garfield

2 years ago

Tykwonflow
Tykwonflow

I always knew Garfield worked at Duolingo...

3 years ago

yahoo3579

That made me laugh. Have a lingot.

2 years ago

Hotdogplant

me too.

2 years ago

RoperP1

he doesn't but he harasses their mailmen

1 year ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

like Garfield would ever work

5 months ago

peachacid

Why is it that sometimes we HAVE to translate the article, but sometimes we don't? It makes logical sense for me to say I hate Mondays, but I wrote the Mondays because every. other. time. I have to translate the article.

4 years ago

dafoxe

Say the direct translation, then ask yourself if that's how you would say it in English.

"Odio los lunes" = "I hate the Mondays." --> Do we say "I hate the Mondays" in English? No, we just say "I hate Mondays."

"No leemos durante la cena." = "We don't read during the dinner." --> Does it make sense to say "We don't read during the dinner" in English? Nope, we just say "We don't read during dinner."

4 years ago

tisigornorich

While this is a valid explanation for Spanish to English, it is still difficult to know when to do it when gojng from English to Spanish.

4 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Thats what I was thinking. That explanation doesn't answer the question of why the articles seem to need/not need translated in a seemingly haphazard way, which was what the original question asked.

3 years ago

pingpong2012

In my experience with questions and such, you use the article+plural form when you're talking about all of them as a group, but you use modifiers if they're referring to specific dates/things. In English we do drop the article, but on the other hand we don't usually say "that person knows the cars" unless we mean specific cars. We would say "that person knows cars". That's not including different verbs one can use, of course.

There seems to be a lot of things in Spanish that are contextual, and vocabulary differ from region to region. Just have confidence you'll adapt if you actually go somewhere.

3 years ago

AnkitSpanish

I think in this sentence 'los' is used to indicate that its plural. The days of the week don't have a separate plural form in Spanish. So without 'los' this could also have meant "I hate Monday". Whereas after putting 'los' its clear that its plural so its "I hate Mondays"

4 years ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

Now it makes sense. Thank you!

2 years ago

Fraserlearn

That made more sense to me than any of the other responses. Thanks so much

1 year ago

Zoran1902
Zoran1902

Thanks

1 year ago

Wilsonbath89

You always have to use the article when using words such as Gustar, Odiar, Encantar, to describe things in general.. If you want to say 'I like monkeys' You MUST say 'me gustan los monos'.. (Even though it's just referring to monkeys in general) It's just the way it is! Languages are not always logical..

3 years ago

Anaaprendeingles

En español los días de la semana siempre van precedidos de artículo, solo hay una excepción; que no vayan precedidos por el verbo ser. Ej: hoy es lunes

4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Ana. Muchas gracias. Fun to translate your sentence too.

4 years ago

danaibalt

hola, Garfield

3 years ago

AJMader

Pero quiero lasagna!

3 years ago

CoolSkeleton95

Now, where's my lasagna?

2 years ago

sennin71

Office Space is the obvious reference, but this also made me think of the Boomtown Rats.

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Me too, if they did "I don't like Mondays." ("No me gustan los lunes," I guess.)

4 years ago

CMcV1
CMcV1

when did garfield started to write duolingo courses?

2 years ago

yahoo3579

When Odie dug up Duo's eggs by accident. The following scenes included a near miss, several attempts to eat a certain owl, and Garfield saying something in Italian.

2 years ago

fuadpacific

Monday hates you too

2 years ago

beurched

Yeah, me too :/

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

It's alright tomorrow though - it's Bank Holiday Monday - yay!

4 years ago

BargainBasement

Here for the Garfield comments. Pleasantly surprised by the Office Space comments.

2 years ago

writingwizard

FINALLY! A SENTENCE IN SPANISH I CAN USE!

1 year ago

JGarrick62

Why wouldn't I hate Monday be correct?

4 years ago

droma
droma

I guess that duolingo wants us to understand "el" (singular) and "los" plural.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

Doh! Can't believe I missed that. Thanks.

4 years ago

droma
droma

por nada!

4 years ago

anise.sald

Wouldn't it be "de nada"?

4 years ago

ankavdw

You can say both

2 years ago

bigbadmanpig

Today is a Monday. COWINKY DINK? I THINK NOT!!!!!

2 years ago

Hallerz07
Hallerz07

Garfield

2 years ago

mwood611
mwood611

Garfield is a hidden spy for Duolingo

1 year ago

leongyijuan1988

Who doesn't?

3 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

I LOVE MONDAYS.

2 years ago

12345679u
12345679u

Garfeild much.

2 years ago

WoggerIsTheBomb

Spanish garfield is here!

2 years ago

Robbie_Moore

Yo tambien.

2 years ago

ColeyDiaz1

I think hatred for Monday cross all languages and cultures lol

2 years ago

MaryCarson10

So do a majority of people. (And Garfield)!

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

Ha Ha! That's right. :) :D

2 years ago

JayDizzleDawg

How do you say "I love lasagna"?

1 year ago

DarkVoice
DarkVoice

I love Mondays because I love my work.

1 year ago

toggitang
toggitang

Grundy...

1 year ago

englandismycity1

Is this sentence on every course because it was on the swedish one too

11 months ago

Baguettes666

Same

2 years ago

Deen14

lazy bones.....

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

Doesn't everyone hate Monday??

2 years ago

ColeyDiaz1

I think hating Mondays is a universal truth. LoL

2 years ago

PersonHi

Same Duolingo, same! Mondays are the worst!!!!!

2 years ago

Jody37072

You and me both, Duo

2 years ago

emiirose

Sometimes this site is too relatable

2 years ago

Tavish13
Tavish13Plus
<h1>same</h1>
1 year ago

CiaranMcCallion

The boom town rats will have a lot to sing about that

1 year ago

GeoffreyEn2

Wow, Duolingo. Just wow.

1 year ago

WilliamHallman

Garfield

1 year ago

fifn22

Who doesn't hate Mondays?

1 year ago

Elespanolm
<h1>spanishgarfield</h1>
1 year ago

Marianna0720m

Dont we all...

1 year ago

derek855462

GARFIELD!

1 year ago

GeorgePard2

we all hate mondays

1 year ago

lauraannam

Me too, Garfield. Me too.

1 year ago

James946676

Aint that the truth!

1 year ago

AnnaGreydanus

Finally a useful sentence!

1 year ago

HaileyPhis
HaileyPhis

Ain't that the truth....

1 year ago

TheArtsyWolf

Is that you, Garfield?

1 year ago

-Osiris-

A mi tampoco.

10 months ago

KestrelHarper

I almost wrote, "I hate the moon."

10 months ago

Gabe84
Gabe84

Tell me why

10 months ago

Darkrai007

Yo tambien.

9 months ago

alexis585810

Don't we all, buddy. Don't we all. Today's a Monday as of today

9 months ago

b-reasonable

This woman pronounces "d" & "b" and several other consonants ALL as "v". I find myself constantly trying all of them to find a word, and frequently failing . . . it is frustrating. I doubt all Spanish speakers pronounce most hard vowels as "v" . . . . but feel I won't have a chance of understanding the spoken word if they do. --- Frustrated

5 months ago

MrG381389

Dislike is more appropriate to use

4 months ago

Kevin391353

I hate Monominonsday. And i could really go for some enchiladas (Gazorpazopfield)

3 months ago

PatrickDGill
PatrickDGill

I can definitely relate to this as a college student

1 month ago

PatrickDGill
PatrickDGill

As a college student, I can definitely relate to this!

1 month ago