"They eat an orange."

Translation:Ellos comen una naranja.

5 years ago

21 Comments


sarahapril

Why is ustedes wrong in this situation, is it not the plural of you, so they?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Ustedes = you plural

5 years ago

kikki90

Shouldn't it be "Vosotros/Vosotras"?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Vosotros/as is the familiar way of you (as a group), whereas the formal way is ustedes. Always have in mind usted/es always conjugates in 3rd person.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

And, vosotros/as is only used in Spain. In Latin America it is always ustedes.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

the plural of you is not they. They is 3rd person, not the listeners.

5 years ago

Valestellarium

You could translate it into "Ellos comen una naranja" or "Ellas comen una naranja", both are correct.

4 years ago

nmariano

Do you need to say 'ellos' in this sentance?

Could you just say 'comen una naranja'? If not why? And does this work with all verbs, where the pronoun is just extra?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

You don't need ellos, but if you omit it, the sentence could be ambiguous between:

Ustedes comen una naranja = You (plural) eat an orange

Ellos comen una naranja = They eat an orange

4 years ago

GiorgioF

Is just "ellos comen naranja" wrong?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That would be more like "They eat orange" or "They eat oranges".

5 years ago

CHAMPION.DUO
CHAMPION.DUO

It should be una naranja unless you want to justify 1 orange or many oranges.

4 years ago

KirstenMac4

Yes orange needs to be plural

3 years ago

dang000

Will someone explain to me why nosotros is incorrect.

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

nosotros means "we" or "us", not "they".

4 years ago

Ms2Dynasty

Because nosotros is for a group of people, ellos or ellas is referring to them as the third person. Ustedes is you as if im talking to you directly

4 years ago

heather.lu1

It just told me china was the word for orange....?

3 years ago

RoccoAntidormi

I get the basic format, but why when I say the above translation correctly it comes up as the correct translation is this: "ellos comen una china" ?

3 years ago

Northern-light

why is it saying a china on mine and not una naranja

3 years ago

Natalie424844

whats the difference between nosotros and ellos? very confused plz help

3 years ago

Natalie424844

whats the difference between nosotros and ellos? very confused plz help

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.