"Er ist zwei Meter groß."

Translation:He is two meters tall.

January 21, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cpendleton

I thought "hoch" meant tall or high.

June 13, 2013

xjorgex

i agree, groß seems more to be used to say "big"

July 21, 2013

christian

When talking about people, "groß" means "tall".

July 21, 2013

m_sabina_kytra

Could this also be referring to a male object? What I mean is, could this also be translated as "It is two metres tall"?

June 15, 2013

christian

Yes.

June 15, 2013

EishaGee

To type the Eszett, press the 'S' button on the keyboard while holding down the 'Alt' button :)

May 28, 2013

dunk999

On Android phones or tablets, you can type the special characters by holding down the base letter and then a list of special characters for that letter appears. This covers umlauts, eszetts, whatever else.

May 29, 2014

jaye16

the alt + s doesn't work on my keyboard

June 21, 2013

saschambaer

If you have an american keyboard, I highly suggest you to switch the layout to American - International. It allows you to type a lot of accented or special letters with simple key combinations.

December 20, 2013

VirgilJSchmidt

[alt]+0223

July 17, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Is that for a European keyboard? I use alt + 225 ß

December 17, 2013

gorn61

Both work - the 3-digit and 4-digit codes are different systems.

January 25, 2014

AlexFalconer

we never say 2 meters big in English

May 27, 2016

KaterinaRuud

This is German

October 8, 2017

Oregonviolinist

Do you know why it is not "meteren"? or is it just one of those nouns that doesn't do that?

May 2, 2013

beilum

Yep, der/das Meter for singular and die Meter for plural. More: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/meter:N:M:N

June 11, 2013

RinStokes

when a word ends in 'er' and has either article 'der' or 'das' the plural of the word remains the same (but with article 'die' of course)

October 8, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

For Nominative and Acusative

December 17, 2013

stomunculus

Th woman's voice always pronounces 'er' like 'ihr', don't you think?

August 27, 2016

lhubbell

You used the singular 'meters' here instead of the plural 'meter.' My English speaking brain is metaphorically punching the wall in frustration.

October 30, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

die Meter is plural.

See elaliv above for website to declension of meter in German.

December 17, 2013

Jeetsb

Is the statement "Er sind zwei Meter groß" correct? This is ask pertaining to the previous similar statement, "Es sind drei Meter". What is the difference? When the measurement is plural the measured noun is singular and the measured verb is usually plural. Hence the doubt!

November 22, 2013

saschambaer

No. In the second statement, the "es sind" is uses like English "there are". Since there are multiple meters, you need to put to be in the plural. "Es sind drei Kilometer zur nächsten Stadt" - "There are three Kilometers to the next city".

In the first example, however you're simply making a statement about the subject "er": "Er ist groß" - "Wie groß?" - "Er ist zwei Meter groß." Zwei Meter modifies the "groß" part, not the subject itself.

Hope it helps and/or is accurate enough (I'm a native speaker but that doesn't mean I can explain things perfectly)

December 20, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.