1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist zwei Meter groß."

"Er ist zwei Meter groß."

Translation:He is two meters tall.

January 21, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cpendleton

I thought "hoch" meant tall or high.


xjorgex

i agree, groß seems more to be used to say "big"


christian

When talking about people, "groß" means "tall".


SeanNorri

I thought it meant fat...


Commonmarble

Well, that also means tall, but only with a horizontal rather than a vertical measurement


crisbraa

genius ahhaahhaha


liminal

Okay and how would you then say 'He is two meters big'?


pneuros

I would never say that in English...


zpmorgan

Sein Radius ist zwei Meter.


PerHallgren

Exactly "He is two metres big" is how duolingo translated this for me.


kingkas

I wrote: "He is two metres large." Since so many of the examples seem to be about dogs, horses and cars, I thought we might be assessing the size of some marine creature. Needless to say it was marked wrong.


Rozita_P

Yes, you are right. I wrote big and it accepted it. But it was wird for me &)


igeeko

It is all about the context, I feel that those words are interchangable.


m_sabina_kytra

Could this also be referring to a male object? What I mean is, could this also be translated as "It is two metres tall"?


EishaGee

To type the Eszett, press the 'S' button on the keyboard while holding down the 'Alt' button :)


dunk999

On Android phones or tablets, you can type the special characters by holding down the base letter and then a list of special characters for that letter appears. This covers umlauts, eszetts, whatever else.


jaye16

the alt + s doesn't work on my keyboard


saschambaer

If you have an american keyboard, I highly suggest you to switch the layout to American - International. It allows you to type a lot of accented or special letters with simple key combinations.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Is that for a European keyboard? I use alt + 225 ß


gorn61

Both work - the 3-digit and 4-digit codes are different systems.


Soglio

If you have a PC (how quaint ;-) try Opt-s


AlexFalconer

we never say 2 meters big in English


stomunculus

Th woman's voice always pronounces 'er' like 'ihr', don't you think?


Oregonviolinist

Do you know why it is not "meteren"? or is it just one of those nouns that doesn't do that?


beilum

Yep, der/das Meter for singular and die Meter for plural. More: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/meter:N:M:N


RinStokes

when a word ends in 'er' and has either article 'der' or 'das' the plural of the word remains the same (but with article 'die' of course)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

For Nominative and Acusative


lhubbell

You used the singular 'meters' here instead of the plural 'meter.' My English speaking brain is metaphorically punching the wall in frustration.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

die Meter is plural.

See elaliv above for website to declension of meter in German.


Jeetsb

Is the statement "Er sind zwei Meter groß" correct? This is ask pertaining to the previous similar statement, "Es sind drei Meter". What is the difference? When the measurement is plural the measured noun is singular and the measured verb is usually plural. Hence the doubt!


saschambaer

No. In the second statement, the "es sind" is uses like English "there are". Since there are multiple meters, you need to put to be in the plural. "Es sind drei Kilometer zur nächsten Stadt" - "There are three Kilometers to the next city".

In the first example, however you're simply making a statement about the subject "er": "Er ist groß" - "Wie groß?" - "Er ist zwei Meter groß." Zwei Meter modifies the "groß" part, not the subject itself.

Hope it helps and/or is accurate enough (I'm a native speaker but that doesn't mean I can explain things perfectly)


[deactivated user]

    The ß character was deprecated, maybe the "pay attention" alert should be removed?


christian

    The Eszett is very much alive and kicking.

#/comment/104456


    [deactivated user]

      Just went over to read about it again, and it was my mistake. Germany still uses it, the reform, that I thought had dropped it, was not successful and just changed a bit it's use.


Soglio

      I believe Swiss German has dropped it.


mizinamo

      Not quite; Swiss German had dropped the ß long before the 1996 spelling reform.

      So nothing changed for them on that front.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.