"Wzięłam parasol."

Translation:I have taken an umbrella.

March 31, 2016

11 Comments


Camilo-A2

How do you know that is "taken" and not "gotten"?

March 31, 2016

tadjanow

'I have got (= received) an umbrella' would be 'Dostałam parasol'.

April 2, 2016

immery

because in most situations wziąć/brać mean take.

Only some specific expressions have get=wziąć/brać.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-polish/get http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-polish/take

Cambridge has only brać, but brać and wziąć are different aspects but mean the same

March 31, 2016

Camilo-A2

Dziękuję bardzo!

March 31, 2016

LICA98

why is pronounced as wziełam?

October 28, 2016

immery

because that's how we say it. all the ęł verb endings sound like that, all ął verb endings sound "oł". (this is a source of many spelling mistakes)

October 28, 2016

cosmicstresshead

Thank you both for this question and answer :)

It's good to know to look out for this in future!

August 13, 2017

2nail

'I took an umbrella' Could this also be correct ?

October 6, 2017

Jellei

Sure, it's accepted.

October 6, 2017

Davies_Irene

Why is "I've taken my umbrella" not accepted? I'm far more likely to say this, as I own only one umbrella and am not going to take any random umbrella belonging to someone else.

March 2, 2018

Jellei

Makes sense, added.

March 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.