1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wzięłam parasol."

"Wzięłam parasol."

Translation:I have taken an umbrella.

March 31, 2016

10 Comments


Camilo-A2

How do you know that is "taken" and not "gotten"?


tadjanow

'I have got (= received) an umbrella' would be 'Dostałam parasol'.


immery

because in most situations wziąć/brać mean take.

Only some specific expressions have get=wziąć/brać.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-polish/get http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-polish/take

Cambridge has only brać, but brać and wziąć are different aspects but mean the same


Camilo-A2

Dziękuję bardzo!


Davies_Irene

Why is "I've taken my umbrella" not accepted? I'm far more likely to say this, as I own only one umbrella and am not going to take any random umbrella belonging to someone else.


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


Popo-lsku

I wrote the same. But now i think that shouldn´t be correct, because nobody says, that this is MY umbrella at all!?


Jellei

What? It's English. Of course people say that.


Popo-lsku

Of course you are right. I do not remember exactly what I meant!? ;D


AnneMarie728326

A brolly is an umbrella in British English; this comnent should be accepted

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.