"She refuses to eat."

Translation:Elle refuse de manger.

January 21, 2013

18 Comments


mishapuppy

In many cases, it is easier to not try to equate it directly to English. "Refuser de" is correct, similar to how "chercher" doesn't require a preposition, but in English "look for" it does. I find that it is easier in a learning sense to accept the language the way it is, because English is far worse in many instances - "had had" for example.

January 14, 2014

ZacharyDuane

John had had "had", while Billy had had "had had". English.

January 22, 2015

nectarivorous

John, whilst Billy had had 'had', had had 'had had'. 'Had had' had had a better effect on the teacher. :)))

March 12, 2015

eMPee584

perfect for zip/deflate compression : )

December 23, 2017

tusharbajaj

can we say elle refuse a' manger

January 21, 2013

Hohenems

No. While "à" does mean "to" in English, it is used in a physical sense. As in...

  • I am going TO the store
  • I gave it TO her
  • We are moving TO Montreal

Hope that helps!

Edit: See post below, the above isn't entirely true....

January 21, 2013

kanielc

Then how does that work with a sentence like: "Apprendre à parler en français"?

April 5, 2013

Hohenems

My explanation was not 100%. Each verb that requires a preposition has its own:
Apprendre is on this page: http://french.about.com/cs/grammar/a/verbswithprep.htm
Refuser is on this page: http://french.about.com/cs/grammar/a/verbswithprep_4.htm

April 26, 2013

tusharbajaj

merci

January 21, 2013

louis_yves_law

sometimes in frech, verb origin directly follows verb, so why not "refuse manger"

April 26, 2013

benh66

It depends on the verb. Some need nothing, some need an 'à' or a 'de' or an 'en' or something else entirely. http://french.about.com/cs/grammar/a/verbswithprep.htm

February 9, 2014

Roody-Roo

Sorry, it has to be refuse de manger.

April 5, 2019

Christopher031

Should refuse a manger be accepted?

September 22, 2014

DianaM

No. Please have a look at the very first question on this page, and the answers to it.

September 23, 2014

EEDIEPEREZ

I wrote: "Elle se refuse a manger", could not accentuate 'a'

I think I read somewhere that with a pronominal verb, like in this instance, is proper to use 'a'. 'grave' accent

September 17, 2018

Roody-Roo

Please read previous notes and try to accept the reality that you say de after refuser!

April 5, 2019

Suchiththa

So wait. The chain Pret à Manger is grammatically incorrect? That chain was my impetus for learning French! :(

January 7, 2018

Roody-Roo

No, that's not it. Different verbs, adverbs, and nouns will use different prepositions. You have to learn each one. It's very difficult for even advanced students. But you can start with the one we have right here: refuser + de +infinitive.

April 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.