1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She refuses to eat."

"She refuses to eat."

Translation:Elle refuse de manger.

January 21, 2013

18 Comments


mishapuppy

In many cases, it is easier to not try to equate it directly to English. "Refuser de" is correct, similar to how "chercher" doesn't require a preposition, but in English "look for" it does. I find that it is easier in a learning sense to accept the language the way it is, because English is far worse in many instances - "had had" for example.


ZacharyDuane

John had had "had", while Billy had had "had had". English.


nectarivorous

John, whilst Billy had had 'had', had had 'had had'. 'Had had' had had a better effect on the teacher. :)))


eMPee584

perfect for zip/deflate compression : )


tusharbajaj

can we say elle refuse a' manger


Hohenems

No. While "à" does mean "to" in English, it is used in a physical sense. As in...

  • I am going TO the store
  • I gave it TO her
  • We are moving TO Montreal

Hope that helps!

Edit: See post below, the above isn't entirely true....


kanielc

Then how does that work with a sentence like: "Apprendre à parler en français"?


Hohenems

My explanation was not 100%. Each verb that requires a preposition has its own:
Apprendre is on this page: http://french.about.com/cs/grammar/a/verbswithprep.htm
Refuser is on this page: http://french.about.com/cs/grammar/a/verbswithprep_4.htm


louis_yves_law

sometimes in frech, verb origin directly follows verb, so why not "refuse manger"


benh66

It depends on the verb. Some need nothing, some need an 'à' or a 'de' or an 'en' or something else entirely. http://french.about.com/cs/grammar/a/verbswithprep.htm


Roody-Roo

Sorry, it has to be refuse de manger.


Christopher031

Should refuse a manger be accepted?


DianaM

No. Please have a look at the very first question on this page, and the answers to it.


EEDIEPEREZ

I wrote: "Elle se refuse a manger", could not accentuate 'a'

I think I read somewhere that with a pronominal verb, like in this instance, is proper to use 'a'. 'grave' accent


Roody-Roo

Please read previous notes and try to accept the reality that you say de after refuser!


Suchiththa

So wait. The chain Pret à Manger is grammatically incorrect? That chain was my impetus for learning French! :(


Roody-Roo

No, that's not it. Different verbs, adverbs, and nouns will use different prepositions. You have to learn each one. It's very difficult for even advanced students. But you can start with the one we have right here: refuser + de +infinitive.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.