"There is no need to go now."

Translation:Does dim angen mynd nawr.

March 31, 2016

11 Comments


Breandan2014

diolch a chara, thanks for that explanation but if there is no prior explanation of theses things it is impossible to answer correctly.

April 1, 2016

chellerystick

I.e. the word angen?

November 23, 2016

mizinamo

That is true.

April 4, 2016

Breandan2014

Have we come across this construction before? Before this ' eisiau ' was, to want but now it means, to need. How are we to know?

March 31, 2016

ibisc

eisiau is not a verb-noun ('xxx-ing' or 'to xxx'). It is a noun meaning 'a need' or 'a want'. These are pretty close in meaning in English, and which one you choose depends on the context - whichever fits better.

March 31, 2016

Myfanwy19

Eisiau is want, angen is need, this is incorrect!!!!

May 30, 2016

ibisc

There is some overlap between the meanings of the nouns eisiau and angen.

According to gweiadur.com, Geiriadur Gomer and the authoritative Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru and Geiriadur yr Academi:

  • eisiau can mean 'a want', 'a need' or 'a lack', amongst other meanings.
  • angen can mean 'a need', 'a necessity', 'a requirement', amongst others.

But yes, angen is more often used for 'need' in this context.

May 30, 2016

keentospeak

I have been learning "Does dim isio fi fynd nawr" so feeling a little confused.

November 21, 2016

ibisc

There is no mention of 'me' in the English, here, so fi/mi would not be in the Welsh phrase - it is not saying specifically 'There is no need for me/you/them etc to go now'.

What you have written might be used in some areas for an informal way of saying 'there is no need for me to go now' or perhaps even 'I do not want to go now' depending on the particular local dialect.

More common generally might be:

  • Does dim angen i mi fynd - There's no need for me to go
  • Dw i ddim eisiau(/isio/isia) mynd - I don't want to go
  • Does dim rhaid i mi fynd - I don't have to go/There's no need for me to go

There are several major and minor dialect variations in Welsh as well as several levels (registers) of formality. The course tries to follow a path which is generally taught in Cymraeg i Oedolion (Welsh for Adults) courses - neither overly slangy nor very formal, and using structures and vocab which are widely understood across Wales rather than dialect forms from a particular area.

November 21, 2016

CacenCwningen

I put nid oes angen i fynd nawr?!

May 4, 2017

ibisc

That is a more formal form than we cover on this course.

In the day-to-day register of the language, the more formal nid oes... becomes does dim...

May 4, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.