"Do they know their students?"

Translation:Czy one znają ich uczniów?

March 31, 2016

12 Comments


Tom873317

Ich and swoich are interchangeable here?

March 31, 2016

Vengir

Yes, although it has slightly different connotations. „ich” would me more like "somebody else's" students, while „swoich” can only ever mean "their own".

March 31, 2016

immerweiter

is accusativ here= Genitiv can i say also swojego instead of swoich

December 12, 2016

Jellei

Yes.

December 12, 2016

immerweiter

can i say also swojego instead of swoich

January 6, 2017

Jellei

No. "swojego" could be used, if it described something masculine and animate: swojego człowieka, swojego mężczyznę, swojego chłopaka, swojego psa, swojego studenta. Here you have "swoich studentów" (masculine personal plural) or alternatively, "swoje studentki" (not masculine-personal plural). The English sentence has plural "students", not singular "student".

January 6, 2017

immerweiter

thanks!

January 6, 2017

Alexandra82677

What is the difference between 'oni' and 'one'

March 22, 2017

kjsoda

It is my understanding that it is a gender difference. "One" is for a group of all female and/or neuter nouns (I think, neuter; someone may need to correct me). "Oni" is for groups with at least one masculine noun.

March 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.