1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do they know their students?"

"Do they know their students?"

Translation:Czy one znają ich uczniów?

March 31, 2016

12 Comments


Tom873317

Ich and swoich are interchangeable here?


Vengir

Yes, although it has slightly different connotations. „ich” would me more like "somebody else's" students, while „swoich” can only ever mean "their own".


immerweiter

is accusativ here= Genitiv can i say also swojego instead of swoich


immerweiter

can i say also swojego instead of swoich


Jellei

No. "swojego" could be used, if it described something masculine and animate: swojego człowieka, swojego mężczyznę, swojego chłopaka, swojego psa, swojego studenta. Here you have "swoich studentów" (masculine personal plural) or alternatively, "swoje studentki" (not masculine-personal plural). The English sentence has plural "students", not singular "student".


Alexandra82677

What is the difference between 'oni' and 'one'


kjsoda

It is my understanding that it is a gender difference. "One" is for a group of all female and/or neuter nouns (I think, neuter; someone may need to correct me). "Oni" is for groups with at least one masculine noun.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.